Buzz

Full List of 2012 ZAFAA nominations including Nadia Buari, John Dumelo, Kyeiwaa and others

By

on

Nominees for the 2012 edition of the Zulu African Film Academy Awards, ZAFAA have been unveiled and Ghana is sitting pretty with a number for nominations for John Dumelo, Prince David Osei, Nadia Buari, Roselyn Ngissah, Martha Ankomah, ‘Kyeiwaa’ and others.  

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Lead Actor

Olu Jacobs  – Adesuwa
John Dumelo – For Better For War

Benjamin Joseph – Kiss And Tell

Prince David Osei – Government Babes

Best Lead Actress

Michelle Ikegulu -Government Babes

Funke Akindele – Married But Living Single

Monalisa Chinda – Silver Lining

Fatima Jabbe – Shattered Heart.

Nadia Buari – Die With Me

Best Supporting Actor

Muna Obiekwe –Samantha

James Gardiner -Die With Me

Tejan Gabar Barrie -Perfect Plan

Bob Manuel Udokwu -Adesuwa

Best Supporting Actress

Roseline Ngissaah -For Better For War

Nse Ikpe Etim -Kiss And Tell

Martha Ankoma – Government Babes

Penelope Bouchot-Humbert  – The Past Came Calling

Best Indigenous Actor

Emma Etukudoh – Iyip Owo

Ndiangang Emmanuel -Shembeh

Femi Adebayo –Jelili

Babatunde Omidina – Ohun Owo Se Ti

Alex Kofi Adu – Emmanuel

Best Indigenous Actress

Ini Edo -Idomo
Gloria Handson – Iyip Owo
Sende Bende –Shembe

Rose Mensah – Fathia Fata Nkrumah.

Best Director

Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen – Adesuwa

Desmond Elliot                -Kiss And Tell

Tanwie Elvis (De Dadies) -The Decision

Ruke Amata -The Past Came Calling

Ubong Bassey Nya – Government Babes

Best Producer

Kalejaiye Adeboye Paul – Married But Living Single.

Collins Archie – Pearce – Perfect Plan

Lilian Emefiele Aliemeke – Night Shift

Uchenna Mbunabo/Joe I  Gyamfi  – Government  Babes

Best Indigenous Director

Taiwo Oduala -Ohun Owo Se Ti

Nfor Lawrence Nfor -Shembeh

Frank Fifi Gharbin  -Emmanuel

Desmond Elliot                – Idomo

Best Cinematography

Francis And Adeyemi Lardner – Perfect Plan.                                                                                                             Friday Essiet  – Iyip Owo

Mutsa Mawoko – Choice

Lanre Oluwole/Ejim Fortune Kezi- Adesuwa

Best Upcoming Actor

Orok Etim – Iyip Owo

Anthony Monjaro – Shattered Hearts

Edosa Imasuen – Okoro The Prince

Best Upcoming Actress

Iyobosa Olaye  -Adesuwa

Annabella Zwyndila – Samantha

Lisa Asor Awuku  – Wanna Be

Best African Film Of The Year

Adesuwa                                                             Nigeria

Perfect Plan.                                                     Sierra Leone

Silver Linning.                                                  Nigeria

On The Brim.                                                    Cameroon

Government Babes                                        Nigeria/Ghana

Best Male Child Actor

Obiora Olife Samuel – Silver Lining
Rahim Banda -Die With Me

Best Female Child Actress

Eniola Ogunmefun – Married But Living Single

Lisa Asor Awuku – Wanna Be

Nadia Khalfan -The Past Came Calling

Best Sound Editor

Wole Akingbuwa – Die With Me

Tibelros Tarponweh -Night Shift

Oghenekome – Okoro The Prince

Best Short Movie

Uduak Isong Oguamanam  – To Live Again

Waa Musi  – Lost Ego

Tikum Titus Akuro – The Cheque Booklet

Emem Isong – Silver Lining

Tekong Delvis Njodzika  – Supplication

Best Screenplay

Folake Amanfo                – For Better For War

Felix Odion – Idomo

Adeyemi Lardner  – Perfect Plan

Uduak Isong Oguamanam – To Live Again

Gilda Amata – The Past Came Calling.    Uk

Best Film Editor

Victor Ehi – Amedu – Adesuwa

Larry Mutasa -Choice

Ruke Amata  – The Past Came Calling

Afra Marley/Peter Mensah – Wanna Be

Life Time Achievement Award

Chief Dejumo Luise (Village Headmaster)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>