Connect with us

Buzz

2022 National Communications Awards Winners Announced

Published

on

The 4th edition of the National Communications Awards was held on Saturday, 3rd December, 2022 at The Labadi Beach Hotel at 7pm under the theme; “The Digitalised Economy; Innovation for National Development.”

This awards scheme is a top notch, high-impact, communications and national development programme produced by RAD Communications Limited, to champion communications, telecom, digitalization, organizational and national development. The event celebrated and honoured Champions in the Communications, Telecom, Technology Innovation, Digitalization, Fintech, Cybersecurity, Infrastructure, Corporate Communication and Media Industry.

The awards night provided an exceptional opportunity for stakeholders to network, entertain patrons, reinforce relationships with industry stakeholders and reward staff with exceptional performance.

Below is the list of winners;

Advertisement

MEDIA                                                 

  1. RISING STAR – MEDIA – ATUNAH AMANDA
  2. RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – LOCAL – SPENDILOVE KUMIWAA – ORIGINAL FM
  3. RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – ENGLISH – KORKU LUMOR
  4. RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – OYEREPA FM
  5. SPORTS SHOW OF THE YEAR – OYEREPA SPORTS
  6. NEWS REPORTER OF THE YEAR – ELVIS ANDOH
  7. TV PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – COOKIE TEE
  8. RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – FRANCIS ABBAN – STARR FM
  9. RADIO PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR – OYEREPA AFUTUO
  10. RADIO SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR (MALE) – GODFREY AINOO – SKYY POWER FM
  11. RADIO SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR (FEMALE) – AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
  12. TV SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR (MALE) – MICHAEL KOFI ODURO
  13. TV SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR (FEMALE) – ROSELYN FELLI
  14. TV NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – ENGLISH – DELA MICHEL
  15. TV NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR – LOCAL – CYNTHIA AKANS – ORIGINAL TV
  16. TV STATION OF THE YEAR – OYEREPA TV
  17. CREATIVES PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR- NANA YAW SARPONG
  18. MOST OUTSTANDING EVENT MC OF THE YEAR – KABUTEY MY MC
  19. SHOWBIZ PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – ANDY DOSTY
  20. MEDIA CEO OF THE YEAR – EMMANUEL AGYEMANG, CEO – OYEREPA FM/TV

DIGITAL/TECHNOLOGY/TELECOM

  1. YOUNG I.T PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – RONALD TAGOE (MD, MNOTIFY GHANA)
  2. INNOVATIVE PRODUCT OF THE YEAR – CHATBOTS AFRICA BY MNOTIFY
  3. DIGITAL MARKETING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – ALEX OFFEI LARTEY – AIRTELTIGO
  4. DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – ABSA BANK DIGITAL TEAM
  5. DIGITAL LEADERSHIP AWARD – COMPANY – ASCEND DIGITAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED.
  6. CYBER SECURITY CONSULTING COMPANY OF THE DECADE – E-CRIME BUREAU
  7. PUBLIC SECTOR SERVICE DELIEVERY INNOVATION AWARD – SOCIAL SECURITY AND NATIONAL INSURANCE TRUST – SSNIT
  8. DRIVING TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION IN ROOFING MANUFACTURING AWARD – ROCKSTERS ROOFING SYSTEMS.
  9. DRIVING TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION IN MEDICAL DIAGNOSTICS AWARD – MDS-LANCET LABORATORIES GHANA.
  10. TECHNOLOGY-DRIVEN COMPANY OF THE YEAR – CONSTRUCTION – NEW MODERN WORLD COMPANY LIMITED

TOP 30 TRANSFORMATIONAL TECHNOLOGY LEADERS IN AFRICA.

  1. BEN TAGOE – CEO, CYBERTEQ FALCON
  2. JONATHAN LAMPTEY – CEO, COMSYS
  3. THOMAS BAAFI – CEO, BSYSTEMS
  4. JUSTICE AMEGASHIE, HEAD, DIGITAL & CHANGE ENABLEMENT, ABSA BANK GHANA
  5. LEO SKARLATOS – AG. CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER – AIRTELTIGO GHANA
  6. SAMUEL OFORI- GYAMPOH – CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (COO) OF THE ICT GROUP OF THE JOSPONG GROUP OF COMPANIES.
  7. MICHAEL KWABLAH, CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER – ASCEND DIGITAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
  8. GEORGE MENSAH – DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY, CONSOLIDATED BANK GHANA
  9. RICHARD KWEKU ARTHUR – COUNTRY MANAGER, ERICSSON AB GHANA
  10. CK BRUCE (CEO, INNOVARE LIMITED)
  11. EBO RICHARDSON (BOARD MEMBER, INNOVARE LIMITED)
  12. PATRICIA OBO-NAI (CEO- VODAFONE GHANA)

 

TOP 20 INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY & TELECOM PRODUCTS IN AFRICA

  1. VODAFONE CASH BY VODAFONE GHANA
  2. GVIVE BY BSYSTEMS GHANA
  3. FUSE BUNDLE BY AIRTELTIGO
  4. AYOBA BY MTN
  5. TINGG BY CELLULANT

 

CORPORATE COMMUNICATION/COMMS TEAMS/TELECOM AND DIGITAL LEADERSHIP

  1. CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES CATEGORY – MR. OSWALD FELLI, HEAD OF CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS, GENDER & SERVICES, GIZ
  2. OUTSTANDING WOMAN IN COMMUNICATION LEADERSHIP AWARD – KOBI HEMAA OSISIADAN-BEKOE
  3. INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY TRAINING INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR – AITI-KACE
  4. CORPORATE COMMUNICATION TEAM OF THE YEAR – POWER & ENERGY – VOLTA RIVER AUTHORITY CORPORATE AFFAIRS.
  5. CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS TEAM OF THE YEAR (PRIVATE SECTOR – SILVER) – JOSPONG GROUP COMMUNICATION TEAM.
  6. CORPORATE AFFAIRS TEAM OF THE YEAR (PUBLIC SECTOR – GOLD) – GHANA EXIM BANK COMMUNICATION TEAM
  7. CORPORATE AFFAIRS TEAM OF THE YEAR (PUBLIC SECTOR – SILVER) – BUI POWER CORPORATE AFFAIRS TEAM
  8. CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS TEAM OF THE YEAR – GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS – FDA COMMUNICATION TEAM.
  9. ADVERTISING COMPANY OF THE DECADE – DIGICRAFT COMPANY LIMITED
  10. MARKETING INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP AWARD OF THE YEAR – BTL AFRICA.
  11. TELECOM SUPPORT COMPANY OF THE YEAR – AFRIWAVE TELECOM
  12. THE ACCESS INNOVATION AWARD – BROADBAND CONNECTIVITY – VODAFONE GHANA
  13. SHERO IN COMMUNICATION AWARD – AKUA SAKYI – MANAGER, CORPORATE AFFAIR – BUI POWER AUTHORITY
  14. COMMUNICATION PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – (PUBLIC SECTOR) – MR. RICHARD OSEI ANANE
  15. COMMUNICATION PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – PRIVATE SECTOR – MADAM SOPHIA KUDJORDJI – CHIEF CORPORATE COMMUNICATION OFFICER – JOSPONG GROUP
  16. THE SOCIAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD – VODAFONE GHANA FOUNDATION
  17. FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFTWARE PROVIDER OF THE DECADE – BSYSTEMS
  18. THE BEYOND CONNECTIVITY AWARD – AIRTELTIGO GHANA
  19. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMPANY OF THE DECADE – COMSYS
  20. METRO FIBRE INFRASTRUCTURE COMPANY OF THE YEAR – COMSYS
  21. INNOVATIVE PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDER (PSP) OF THE YEAR – CELLULANT GHANA
  22. OUTSTANDING PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDER (PSP) BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR – ERIC KORTEY
  23. THE IOT INNOVATION AWARD – NERASOL GHANA
  24. THE 5G IMPLEMENTATION AWARD – ERICSSON AB
  25. EMERGING DIGITAL BANK OF THE YEAR – CONSOLIDATED BANK GHANA

FINAL SETS

Advertisement
  1. MEDIA MAN OF THE YEAR – SAMSON LARDY ANYENINI – JOY NEWS
  2. MEDIA WOMAN OF THE YEAR – AUNTIE NAA – OYEREPA FM
  3. EXCELLENCE IN WOMEN ADVOCACY – MEDIA – AKUMAA MAMA ZIMBI
  4. AFRICA DIGITAL LEADERSHIP PERSONALITY OF THE DECADE AWARD – EBO RICHARDSON, BOARD MEMBER – INNOVARE LIMITED
  5. DIGITAL MAN OF THE YEAR –JUSTICE AMEGASHIE, HEAD, DIGITAL & CHANGE ENABLEMENT, ABSA BANK GHANA
  6. COMMUNICATIONS LEGACY HONOUR – ADVERTISING – NORKOR AKUA DUAH
  7. MEDIA LEGACY HONOUR – MALE – NATHAN KWABENA ANOKYE ADISI
  8. MEDIA LEGACY HONOUR – FEMALE – OHENEYERE GIFTY ANTI
  9. TECHNOLOGY ENTREPRENEUR OF THE DECADE – JONATHAN LAMPTEY – CEO, COMSYS
  10. TELECOM DIGITAL BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR – DARIO BIANCHI
  11. WOMAN OF EXCELLENCE – MENTORING & EMPOWERMENT – STELLA AGYENIM-BOATENG
  12. IT CONSULTING LEADERSHIP AWARD – GEORGE MENSAH (DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY, CBG)
  13. OUTSTANDING CEO OF THE YEAR – MARKETING – MR. KWAKU T. DANSO-MISA
  14. CEO OF THE YEAR – TECHNOLOGY – MR. NIKKESH NEEL (CEO, LAMBODRA GROUP)
  15. CYBER SECURITY CONSULTING COMPANY OF THE YEAR – CYBERTEQ FALCON
  16. TELECOM HR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – HANNAH ASHIOKAI AKRONG, DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, VODAFONE GHANA
  17. IT-ORIENTED BUSINESS LEADERSHIP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – PUBLIC SECTOR – DR. JOHN OFORI-TENKORANG – DIRECTOR GENERAL, SOCIAL SECURITY AND NATIONAL INSURANCE TRUST
  18. INDUSTRY SPOTLIGHT – EMERGING COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR AWARD – ROSELYN SIAW
  19. OVERALL COMMUNICATION PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR – ULTIMATE AWARD – NANA ESSILFUAH TAMAKLOE – DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND CORPORATE RELATIONS AT ABSA BANK

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
You want to bet with the best odds on every football match? bestbets.com.gh shows you the highest odds for all important games.