Connect with us

World News

Grammy Awards 2020 winners #Grammys

Published

on

Grammy Awards 2020 winners #Grammys

It’s the biggest night in music and winners have started being announced for the 2020 Grammy Awards.

Here is our live update on winners from the industry event right to the televised show.

Grammys 2020 winners

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media winner – ‘Chernobyl’
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media winner – ‘A Star Is Born’ Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga
  • Best Song Written For Visual Media winner – “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version) A star is Born
  • Best Recording Package – ‘Chris Cornell’
  • Best Recording Package winner – ‘Woodstock: Back To The Garden -The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive’ Masaki Koike, art director
  • Best Historical Album winner – ‘Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection’ Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Best Album Notes winner – ‘Stax ’68: A Memphis Story’ Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical winner – ‘When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?’ (Billie Eilish)
  • Best Remixed Recording winner – “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)”
  • Best Immersive Audio Album winner – ‘Lux’ Morten Lindberg
  • Best Music Film – ‘Homecoming’ (Beyonce)
  • Best New Age Album winner – ‘Wings’ (Peter Kater)
  • Best Bluegrass Album winner – ‘Tall Fiddler’ (MC Flamekeeper)
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album winner – ‘This Land’ (Gary Clark Jr)
  • Best Traditional Blues Album winner – ‘Tall, Dark & Handsome’
  • Best Folk Album winner – ‘Patty Griffin’
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album winner ( Ranky Tanky)
  • Best Reggae Album winner – ‘Rapture’ (Koffee)
  • Congrats Best Children’s Album winner – ‘Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype’ (Jon Sampson)
  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling) winner – ‘Becoming’ (Michelle Obama)
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album – ‘No Geography’ (Chemical Brothers)
  • Best Dance Recording winner – “Got To Keep On”  (chemical brothers)
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – ‘Mettavolution’ – Rodrigo y Gabriella
  • Best Instrumental Composition  – ” StarWars : Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” John Williams, composer
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella – “Moon River” – Jacob Collier
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “Sozinho” (Randy Brecker)
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album  -’12 Little Spells’ (Espe Spalding)
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album – ‘Finding Gabriel’ (brad mehldau)
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – ‘The Omni-American Book Club’ Brian Lynch Big Band
  • Best Country Solo Performance winner – “Ride Me Back Home” (Willie Nelson)
  • Best Latin Jazz Album – ‘Antidote’ (Chick Corea& The Spanish Heart Band)
  • Best Country Song winner – “Bring My Flowers Now” (brandi carlile. Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth, Tanya Tucker)
  • Best Country Album winner – ‘While I’m Livin” (Tanya Tucker)
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song winner – “Love Theory” (Kirk Franklin)
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song winner – “God Only Knows”
  • Best Gospel Album winner – ‘Long Live Love (Kirk Franklin)
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album winner – ‘Burn The Ships’ (4king and country)
  • Best Roots Gospel Album winner – ‘Testimony’ (gloria gaynor)
  • Best Latin Pop Album winner – ‘#Eldisco‘ (Alejandro Sanz)
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album winner – ‘El Mal Querer’ (Rosalia)
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) winner – ‘De Ayer Para Siempre’ (Maria Los Camperos)
  • Congrats Best Rap Performance winner – “Racks In The Middle” (NipseyHussle,
    RoddyRicchHit Boy
  • Best Tropical Latin Album winner – ‘Opus’ (Marc Anthony)
  • Best Tropical Latin Album winner – ‘A Journey Through Cuban Music’ (Aymee Nuviola)
  • Best Rap Song winner – “A Lot” J(JColeNC  , Dj Dahi, 1 Savage & Anthony White
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical winner – ‘Riley: Sun Rings’
  • Producer Of The Year, Classical winner (Blanton Alspaug)
  • Best Orchestral Performance winner – “Norman : Sustain” (Gustavo Dudamel)
  • Best Opera Recording winner – ‘Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox’ (Gil Rose)
  • Best Choral Performance winner – “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” (Robert Simpson)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – “Shaw: Orange” (Attacca Quartet)
  • Best Instrumental Solo winner – “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” (Nicky Benedett,
    Cristi Macelaru)
  • Congrats Best Classical Solo Vocal Album winner – ‘Songplay’
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition winner – ‘Higdon: Harp Concerto’ (Jennifer Higdon)
  • Best Musical Theater Album winner – ‘ (Hadestown)
  • Best Rock Performance winner – “This Land” (Gary Clark Jr)
  • Best Metal Performance winner – “7empest” (Tool)
  • Best Rock Song winner – “This Land” (Gary Clark Jr)
  • Best Rock Album winner – ‘Social Cues’ (Cage The Elephant)
  • Best Alternative Music Album winner – ‘Father of the Bride’ (vampire weekend)
  • Best R&B Performance winner – “Come Home” (Anderson Paak& André 3000)
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance winner -“Jerome” (lizzo)
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album winner – ‘Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)’ (lizzo)
  • Best R&B Song winner – “Say So” (PJ MORTON)
  • Best R&B Album winner – ‘Ventura’ (Anderson Paak)
  •  Best World Music Album winner – ‘Celia (Angelique Kidjo)
  • Best American Roots Song winner – “Call My Name” (sarah jarosz, donovan aoife & Sara Watkins)
  • Congrats Best American Roots Performance winner -“Saint Honestly” (Sara Bareilles)
  • Best Americana Album winner – ‘Oklahoma’ (keb mo)
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance winner – “Old Town Road” (LilNasX billy ray cyrus)
  • Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical – finneas
  • Best Pop Vocal Album winner – ‘When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?’ (billie eilish)
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album winner – ‘Look Now’ (ElvisCostello & The Imposters)

 

#YUNPLUGGED

Trending