HOMAGE TO KINDNESS
David Darling
WINGS
Peter Kater
VERVE
Sebastian Plano
DEVA
Deva Premal
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
ELSEWHERE
Melissa Aldana, soloist
SOZINHO
Randy Brecker, soloist
TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION
Julian Lage, soloist
THE WINDUP
Branford Marsalis, soloist
SIGHTSEEING
Christian McBride, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
THIRSTY GHOST
Sara Gazarek
LOVE & LIBERATION
Jazzmeia Horn
ALONE TOGETHER
Catherine Russell
12 LITTLE SPELLS
Esperanza Spalding
SCREENPLAY
The Tierney Sutton Band
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE
Joey DeFrancesco
THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL
Branford Marsalis Quartet
CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWN
Christian McBride
FINDING GABRIEL
Brad Mehldau
COME WHAT MAY
Joshua Redman Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
TRIPLE HELIX
Anat Cohen Tentet
DANCER IN NOWHERE
Miho Hazama
HIDING OUT
Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB
Brian Lynch Big Band
ONE DAY WONDER
Terraza Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
ANTIDOTE
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY
Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES
Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
CARIB
David Sánchez
SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA
Miguel Zenón
Best Gospel Performance/Song
LOVE THEORY
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUS
Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
SEE THE LIGHT
Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
SPEAK THE NAME
Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)
Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
ONLY JESUS
Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
GOD ONLY KNOWS
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION)
Tauren Wells
RESCUE STORY
Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
LONG LIVE LOVE
Kirk Franklin
GOSHEN
Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
TUNNEL VISION
Gene Moore
SETTLE HERE
William Murphy
SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM
CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
I KNOW A GHOST
Crowder
BURN THE SHIPS
for KING & COUNTRY
HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey
THE ELEMENTS
TobyMac
HOLY ROAR
Chris Tomlin
Best Roots Gospel Album
DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS
Steven Curtis Chapman
TESTIMONY
Gloria Gaynor
DEEPER OCEANS
Joseph Habedank
HIS NAME IS JESUS
Tim Menzies
GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT
(Various Artists)
Jerry Salley, Producer
Best Latin Pop Album
VIDA
Luis Fonsi
11:11
Maluma
MONTANER
Ricardo Montaner
#ELDISCO
Alejandro Sanz
FANTASIA
Sebastian Yatra
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
X 100PRE
Bad Bunny
OASIS
J Balvin & Bad Bunny
INDESTRUCTIBLE
Flor De Toloache
ALMADURA
iLe
EL MAL QUERER
ROSALÍA
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
CAMINANDO
Joss Favela
PERCEPCIÓN
Intocable
POCO A POCO
La Energia Norteña
20 ANIVERSARIO
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE
Mariachi Los Camperos
Best Tropical Latin Album
OPUS
Marc Anthony (TIE)
TIEMPO AL TIEMPO
Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
CANDELA
Vicente García
LITERAL
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
Aymée Nuviola (TIE)
Best American Roots Performance
SAINT HONESTY
Sara Bareilles
FATHER MOUNTAIN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
I’M ON MY WAY
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
CALL MY NAME
I’m With Her
FARAWAY LOOK
Yola
Best American Roots Song
BLACK MYSELF
Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
CALL MY NAME
Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
CROSSING TO JERUSALEM
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
FARAWAY LOOK
Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE
Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
Best Americana Album
YEARS TO BURN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
WHO ARE YOU NOW
Madison Cunningham
OKLAHOMA
Keb’ Mo’
TALES OF AMERICA
J.S. Ondara
WALK THROUGH FIRE
Yola
Best Bluegrass Album
TALL FIDDLER
Michael Cleveland
LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE
The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
ROYAL TRAVELLER
Missy Raines
IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEAT
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Best Traditional Blues Album
KINGFISH
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
TALL, DARK & HANDSOME
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES
Bobby Rush
BABY, PLEASE COME HOME
Jimmie Vaughan
SPECTACULAR CLASS
Jontavious Willis
Best Contemporary Blues Album
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
VENOM & FAITH
Larkin Poe
BRIGHTER DAYS
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
SOMEBODY SAVE ME
Sugaray Rayford
KEEP ON
Southern Avenue
Best Folk Album
MY FINEST WORK YET
Andrew Bird
REARRANGE MY HEART
Che Apalache
PATTY GRIFFIN
Patty Griffin
EVENING MACHINES
Gregory Alan Isakov
FRONT PORCH
Joy Williams
Best Regional Roots Music Album
KALAWAI’ANUI
Amy Hānaiali’i
WHEN IT’S COLD – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
Northern Cree
GOOD TIME
Ranky Tanky
RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL
Rebirth Brass Band
HAWAIIAN LULLABY
(Various Artists)
Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers
Best Reggae Album
RAPTURE
Koffee
AS I AM
Julian Marley
THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS
Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
MASS MANIPULATION
Steel Pulse
MORE WORK TO BE DONE
Third World
Best World Music Album
GECE
Altin Gün
WHAT HEAT
Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
AFRICAN GIANT
Burna Boy
FANM D’AYITI
Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
CELIA
Angelique Kidjo
Best Children’s Album
AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE
Jon Samson
FLYING HIGH!
Caspar Babypants
I LOVE RAINY DAYS
Daniel Tashian
THE LOVE
Alphabet Rockers
WINTERLAND
The Okee Dokee Brothers
Best Spoken Word Album
BEASTIE BOYS BOOK
(Various Artists)
Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
BECOMING
Michelle Obama
I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR
Eric Alexandrakis
MR. KNOW-IT-ALL
John Waters
SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory
Best Comedy Album
QUALITY TIME
Jim Gaffigan
RELATABLE
Ellen DeGeneres
RIGHT NOW
Aziz Ansari
SON OF PATRICIA
Trevor Noah
STICKS & STONES
Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album
AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS
Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
HADESTOWN
Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES
Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
OKLAHOMA!
Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
THE LION KING: THE SONGS
(Various Artists)
QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
(Various Artists)
ROCKETMAN
Taron Egerton
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
(Various Artists)
A STAR IS BORN
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Alan Silvestri, composer
CHERNOBYL
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8
Ramin Djawadi, composer
THE LION KING
Hans Zimmer, composer
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman, composer
Best Song Written for Visual Media
THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY
Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: Toy Story 4
GIRL IN THE MOVIES
Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)
Track from: Dumplin’
I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born
SPIRIT
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Track from: The Lion King
SUSPIRIUM
Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)
Track from: Suspiria
Best Instrumental Composition
BEGIN AGAIN
Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
CRUCIBLE FOR CRISIS
Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
WALKIN’ FUNNY
Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
BLUE SKIES
Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
HEDWIG’S THEME
John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
LA NOVENA
Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
MOON RIVER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocal
ALL NIGHT LONG
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
JOLENE
Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
MARRY ME A LITTLE
Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
OVER THE RAINBOW
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE)
Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)
Best Recording Package
ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTES
Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
CHRIS CORNELL
Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
HOLD THAT TIGER
Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
I,I
Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
INTELLEXUAL
Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
ANIMA
Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
GOLD IN BRASS AGE
Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
1963: NEW DIRECTIONS
Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945
Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Best Album Notes
THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONS
Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACO
Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
PEDAL STEEL + FOUR CORNERS
Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION)
Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY
Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY – THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS
Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990
Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE
Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
ALL THESE THINGS
Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
ELLA MAI
Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
RUN HOME SLOW
Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
SCENERY
Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
JACK ANTONOFF
DAN AUERBACH
JOHN HILL
FINNEAS
RICKY REED
Producer of the Year, Classical
BLANTON ALSPAUGH
JAMES GINSBURG
MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN
MORTEN LINDBERG
DIRK SOBOTKA
Best Engineered Album, Classical
AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR
Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
RILEY: SUN RINGS
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
Best Remixed Recording
I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)
Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
MOTHER’S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX)
Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX)
Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
SWIM (FORD. REMIX)
Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX)
David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)
Best Immersive Audio Album
CHAIN TRIPPING
Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES
Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
LUX
Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN
Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
THE SAVIOR
Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)
Best Orchestral Performance
BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
TRANSATLANTIC
Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)
Best Opera Recording
BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE
George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
BERG: WOZZECK
Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
WAGNER: LOHENGRIN
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)
Best Choral Performance
BOYLE: VOYAGES
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
THE HOPE OF LOVING
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKY
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH
Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
FREEDOM & FAITH
PUBLIQuartet
PERPETULUM
Third Coast Percussion
RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO
Hermitage Piano Trio
SHAW: ORANGE
Attacca Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
THE BERLIN RECITAL
Yuja Wang
HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN
Jan Kraybill
TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN
Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
THE EDGE OF SILENCE – WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG
Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
HIMMELSMUSIK
Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35
Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
SONGPLAY
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
A TE, O CARA
Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
Best Classical Compendium
AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918
John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES
Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
THE POETRY OF PLACES
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER
Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA
Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR
Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
SHAW: ORANGE
Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)
Best Music Video
WE’VE GOT TO TRY
The Chemical Brothers
Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers
CELLOPHANE
FKA twigs
Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE)
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
GLAD HE’S GONE
Tove Lo
Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer
Best Music Film
HOMECOMING
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
REMEMBER MY NAME
David Crosby
A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
BIRTH OF THE COOL
(Miles Davis)
Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
SHANGRI-LA
(Various Artists)
Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
ANIMA
Thom Yorke
Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers
Source: Time