World News
It was a night for the ladies at 2021 Grammys: Full list of winners
The 63rd Grammy Awards didn’t see any one artists sweep all the major awards but rather saw the top four award going to separate artists, yes all women! Meanwhile Beyonce became the most-awarded woman in Grammys history, overtaking bluegrass singer Alison Krauss.
Taylor Swift also made history at Sunday’s ceremony, by becoming the first female artist ever to win album of the year three times. She was rewarded for her lockdown album Folklore – after previously winning with Fearless in 2010 and the pop opus 1989 in 2016.
Only three other artists have ever won the album of the year prize three times: Frank Sinatra, Paul Simon and Stevie Wonder.
Grammy Awards – Main winners
- Album of the year: Taylor Swift – Folklore
- Record of the year: Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
- Song of the year: H.E.R. – I Can’t Breathe
- Best new artist: Megan Thee Stallion
Record of the Year
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Black Pumas – Colors
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar
Doja Cat – Say So
WINNER: Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
Post Malone – Circles
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage
Album of the Year
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)
Coldplay – Everyday Life
Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol. 3
Haim – Women in Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding
WINNER: Taylor Swift – Folklore
Best R&B Performance
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend – Lightning & Thunder
WINNER: Beyoncé – Black Parade
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign – All I Need
Brittany Howard – Goat Head
Emily King – See Me
Best Pop Vocal Album
Justin Bieber – Changes
Lady Gaga – Chromatica
WINNER: Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Taylor Swift – Folklore
Best Rap Song
Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture
Roddy Ricch – The Box
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – Laugh Now, Cry Later
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar
WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage
Song of the Year
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Roddy Ricch – The Box
Taylor Swift – Cardigan
Post Malone – Circles
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
WINNER: H.E.R. – I Can’t Breathe
JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels – If the World Was Ending
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
WINNER: Bad Bunny – YHLQMDLG
Camilo – Por Primera Vez
Kany Garcia – Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin – Pausa
Deb Nova – 3:33
Best Melodic Rap Performance
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – Laugh Now, Cry Later
WINNER: Anderson .Paak – Lockdown
Roddy Ricch – The Box
Travis Scott – Highest in the Room
Best Pop Solo Performance
Justin Bieber – Yummy
Doja Cat – Say So
Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
WINNER: Harry Styles – Watermelon Sugar
Taylor Swift – Cardigan
Best Country Album
Ingrid Andress – Lady Like
Brandy Clark – Your Life Is a Record
WINNER: Miranda Lambert – Wildcard
Little Big Town – Nightfall
Ashley McBryde – Never Will
Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Noah Cyrus
Chika
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
WINNER: Andrew Watt
Best Country Song
Miranda Lambert – Bluebird
Maren Morris – The Bones
WINNER: The Highwomen – Crowded Table
Ingrid Andress – More Hearts than Mine
Old Dominion – Some People Do
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne – All Night
WINNER: Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – 10,000 Hours
Lady A – Ocean
Little Big Town – Sugar Coat
Old Dominion – Some People Do
Best Country Solo Performance
Eric Church – Stick That in Your Country Song
Brandy Clark – Who You Thought I Was
WINNER: Vince Gill – When My Amy Prays
Mickey Guyton – Black Like Me
Miranda Lambert – Bluebird
Best Rock Album
Fontaines D.C. – A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka
Grace Potter – Daylight
Sturgill Simpson – Sound and Fury
WINNER: The Strokes – The New Abnormal
Best Rock Song
Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto
Tame Impala – Lost in Yesterday
Big Thief – Not
Fiona Apple – Shameika
WINNER: Brittany Howard – Stay High
Best Metal Performance
WINNER: Body Count – Bum-Rush
Code Orange – Underneath
In the Moment – The In-Between
Poppy – Bloodmoney
Power Trip – Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live
Best Rock Performance
WINNER: Fiona Apple – Shameika
Big Thief – Not
Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto
HAIM – The Steps
Brittany Howard – Stay High
Grace Potter – Daylight
Best Rap Album
D SMOKE – Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfredo
Jay Electronica – A Written Testimony
WINNER: Nas – King’s Disease
Royce 5’9” – The Allegory
Best Rap Performance
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle – Deep Reverence
DaBaby – Bop
Jack Harlow – What’s Poppin
Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture
WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage
Pop Smoke – Dior
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian – Blue Umbrella
Harry Connick, Jr. – True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
WINNER: James Taylor – American Standard
Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules
Renée Zellweger – Judy
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy – Un Dia (One Day)
Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo – Intentions
BTS – Dynamite
WINNER: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – Rain On Me
Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver – Exile
Best R&B Album
Ant Clemons – Happy 2 Be Here
Giveon – Take Time
Luke James – To Feel Love/d
WINNER: John Legend – Bigger Love
Gregory Porter – All Rise
Best Progressive R&B Album
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Chloe X Halle – Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals – Free Nationals
Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings
WINNER: Thundercat – It Is What It Is
Best R&B Song
WINNER: Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG – Collide
Chloe x Halle – Do It
Skip Marley & H.E.R. – Slow Down
Best Traditional R&B Performance
The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor – Sit on Down
Chloe x Halle – Wonder What She Thinks of Me
Mykal Kilgore – Let Me Go
WINNER: Ledisi – Anything for You
Yebba – Distance
Best Latin Jazz Album
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones
WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions
Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gregg August – Dialogues on Race
John Beasley – Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Songs You Like a Lot
WINNER: Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton – Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
WINNER: Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thana Alexa – Ona
WINNER: Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper
Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah – Guinivere
Pachamama – Regina Carter
Gerald Clayton – Celia
WINNER: Chick Corea – All Blues
Joshua Redman – Moe Honk
Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER: Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Beck – Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush
Best Musical Theater Album
Amélie
American Utopia on Broadway
WINNER: Jagged Little Pill
Little Shop of Horrors
The Prince of Egypt
Soft Power
Best Comedy Album
WINNER: Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah
Patton Oswalt – I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan – The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr – Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld – 23 Hours to Kill
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Flea – Acid For The Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings – Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
WINNER: Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
Ronan Farrow – Catch And Kill
Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) – Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)
Best Children’s Music Album
WINNER: Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies
Justin Roberts – Wild Life
Best Global Music Album
Antibalas – FU Chronicles
WINNER: Burna Boy – Twice As Tall
Bebel Gilberto – Agora
Anoushka Shankar – Love Letters
Tinariwen – Amadjar
Best Reggae Album
Buju Banton – Upside Down 2020
Skip Marley – Higher Place
Maxi Priest – It All Comes Back to Love
WINNER: Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough
The Wailers – One World
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Black Lodge Singers – My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks”
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Nā Wai Ehā – Lovely Sunrise
WINNER: New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere
Sweet Cecilia – A Tribute to Al Berard
Best Folk Album
Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman
Leonard Cohen – Thanks for the Dance
Laura Marling – Song for Our Daughter
The Secret Sisters – Saturn Return
WINNER: Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times
Best Contemporary Blues Album
WINNER: Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Ruthie Foster Big Band – Live At the Paramount
G. Love – The Juice
Bettye LaVette – Blackbirds
North Mississippi Allstars – Up And Rolling
Best Traditional Blues Album
Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid
Don Bryant – You Make Me Feel
Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Cypress Grove
WINNER: Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw
Best Bluegrass Album
Danny Barnes – Man on Fire
Thomm Jutz – To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1
Steep Canyon Rangers – North Carolina Songbook
WINNER: Billy Strings – Home
Various Artists – The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1
Best Americana Album
Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers
Hiss Golden Messenger – Terms of Surrender
WINNER: Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground
Marcus King – El Dorado
Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
Best American Roots Song
The Secret Sisters – Cabin
Sierra Hull – Ceiling to the Floor
Sarah Jarosz – Hometown
WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything
Lucinda Williams – Man Without a Soul
Best American Roots Performance
Black Pumas – Colors
Bonny Light Horseman – Deep in Love
Brittany Howard – Short and Sweet
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples – I’ll Be Gone
WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything
Best Song Written for Visual Media
Taylor Swift – Beautiful Ghosts
Brandi Carlile – Carried Me With You
Idina Menzel & Aurora – Into the Unknown
WINNER: Billie Eilish – No Time to Die
Cynthia Ervio – Stand Up
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Max Richter – Ad Astra
Kamasi Washington – Becoming
WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Thomas Newman – 1917
John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
WINNER: Jojo Rabbit
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Thomas Adès – Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Richard Danielpour – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua
Carlisle Floyd – Floyd, C.: Prince of Players
Ted Hearne – Hearne, T.: Place
WINNER: Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5
Best Classical Compendium
Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn – Adès Conducts Adès
Clément Mao-Takacs – Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Nieges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin
José Serebrier – Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto
WINNER: Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke
Matt Haimovitz – Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Stephen Powell – American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto
Nicholas Phan – Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger
Cecilia Bartoli – Farinelli
Brian Giebler – A Lad’s Love
WINNER: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kirill Gerstein – Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Igor Levit – Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Augustin Hadelich – Bohemian Tales
Daniil Trifonov – Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival
WINNER: Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER: Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices
Brooklyn Rider – Healing Modes
Ted hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra: Hearne, T: Place
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Fields
Dover Quartet – The Schumann Quartets
Best Choral Performance
The Crossing – Carthage
WINNER: James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua
Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir – Kastalsky: Requiem
Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus – Moravec: Sanctuary Road
Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble – Once Upon a Time
Best Opera Recording
Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus – Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus – Floyd, C.: Prince of Players
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Il Pomo D’Oro – Handel: Agrippina
Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin – Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg
Best Orchestral Performance
Oregon Symphony – Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition
Iceland Symphony Orchestra – Concurrence
San Francisco Symphony – Copland: Symphony No. 3
WINNER: Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra – Lutosławski: Symphonys Nos. 2 & 3
Best Tropical Latin Album
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” – Mi Tumbao
Edwin Bonilla – Infinito
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis – Sigo Cantado al Amor (Deluxe)
WINNER: Grupo Niche – 40
Victor Manuelle – Memorias de Navidad
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Alejandro Fernández – Hecho en México
Lupita Infante – La Serenata
WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez – Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
Christian Nodal – Ayayay!
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Bajofondo – Aura
Cami – Monstruo
Culturo Profética – Sobrevolando
WINNER: Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio
Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia
Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Asplaugh
WINNER: David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Best Engineered Album, Classical
JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua
David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus – Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Field
Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies
WINNER: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”
Best Remixed Recording
Phil Good – Do You Ever (Rac Mix)
Deadmau5 – Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)
Jasper Street Co. – Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix)
WINNER: Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)
Bazzi – Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Devon Gifillian – Black Hole Rainbow
Katie Pruitt – Expectations
WINNER: Beck – Hyperspace
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Sierra Hull – 25 Trips
Best Historical Album
Unique Quartette – Celebrated, 1985-1896
Nat King Cole – Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early years (1936-1943)
WINNER: Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers
Prince – 1999 Super Deluxe Edition
Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark – Souvenir
Bela Fleck – Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions
Best Album Notes
Various Artists – At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926
Various Artists – The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974
WINNER: The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop
Various Artists – The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business
Nat Shusloff – Out of a Clear Blue Sky
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Paul McCartney – Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)
Grateful Dead – Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991
Depeche Mode – Mode
WINNER: Wilco – Ode to Joy
Various Artists – The Story of Ghostly International
Best Recording Package
Coldplay – Everyday Life
Lil Wayne – Funeral
Grouplove – Healer
Caspian – On Circles
WINNER: Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12
Best Roots Gospel Album
Mark Bishop – Beautiful Day
The Crabb Family – 20/20
The Erwins – What Christmas Really Means
WINNER: Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Something Beautiful
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Cody Carnes – Run to the Father
Hillsong Young & Free – All of My Best Friends
We The Kingdom – Holy Water
Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven
WINNER: Kanye West – Jesus Is King
Best Gospel Album
Antony Brown & group therAPy – 2ECOND WIND: READY
Myron Butler – My Tribute
Ricky Dillard – Choirmaster
WINNER: PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ
Kierra Sheard – Kierra
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship – The Blessing (Live)
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin – Sunday Morning
We The Kingdom – Holy Water
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson – Famous For (I Believe)
WINNER: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – There Was Jesus
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Melvin Crispell III – Wonderful Is Your Name
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy – Release (Live)
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News – Come Together
Travis Greene – Won’t Let Go
WINNER: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Movin’ On
Best New Age Album
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo
Priya Darshini – Periphery
Superposition – Form//Less
WINNER: Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – Meditations
Best Music Film
Beastie Boys – Beastie Boys Story
Beyoncé – Black Is King
Freestyle Love Supreme – We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
WINNER: Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
ZZ Top – That Little Ol’ Band From Texas
Best Music Video
WINNER: Beyoncé – Brown Skin Girl
Future Featuring Drake – Life Is Good
Anderson .Paak – Lockdown
Harry Styles – Adore You
Woodkid – Goliath
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
John Beasley & Maria Mendes – Asas Fechadas
WINNER: Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor – Desert Song
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny – From This Place
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens – Slow Burn
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Bathroom Dance
WINNER: John Beasley – Donna Lee
Remyle Boef- Honeymooners
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson – Lift Every Voice and Sing
Jeremy Levy – Uranus: The Magician
Best Instrumental Composition
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack
Christian Sands – Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat – Plumfield
WINNER: Maria Schneider – Sputnik
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah – Axiom
Jon Batiste – Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard
Black Violin – Take the Stairs
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell – Americana
WINNER: Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Arca – Kick I
Baauer – Planet’s Mad
Disclosure – Energy
WINNER: Kaytranada – Bubba
Madeon – Good Faith
Best Dance Recording
Diplo & SIDEPIECE – On My Mind
Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai – My High
Flume Featuring Toro y Moi – The Difference
Jayda G – Both of Us
WINNER: Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – 10%
World News
Electric Forest Announces Additional Artists for Sold Out 2024 Edition
New Additions Feature Seven Lions, Sara Landry, G Jones, Hiatus Kaiyote, ODD MOB & OMNOM present HYPERBEAM, Layton Giordani, Boogie T, Cannabliss, Levity, Chaos in the CBD, Emo Nite, Brandi Cyrus + Many More
Taking Place June 20-23 in Rothbury, Michigan
Limited Wristbands Back On Sale Friday, March 29
https://www.electricforest.com
Today, Electric Forest announces 40+ additional artists joining the lineup for its sold out 2024 edition. Taking place June 20-23 in Rothbury, Michigan, Electric Forest remains one of the world’s most interactive festivals, fostering an immersive atmosphere of connection and discovery upheld by the pillars of community, creation, and inclusion.
Electric Forest’s new lineup additions include melodic bass maestro Seven Lions, experimental bass veteran G Jones, high priestess of hard techno Sara Landry, and Grammy-nominated band Hiatus Kaiyote. The billing expands with techno new school selector Layton Giordani, post-punk revivalists Emo Nite,Nashville’s Brandi Cyrus, Kiwi brother-duo Chaos in the CBD, multi-instrumentalist live legend Boogie T, Chicago’s rising electronic trio Levity, and the new collaborative project of tech house sensations ODD MOB & OMNOM present HYPERBEAM.
Electric Forest’s latest additions join a stacked roster of headliners including Forest favorite Pretty Lights, the bone-rattling sounds of Excision, and Cyclops Recordings founder Subtronics. A variety of rare collaborative artist sets are also on deck, including EVERYTHING ALWAYS (Dom Dolla + John Summit), LSZEE (CloZee + LSDREAM), and Big Gigantic and NGHTMRE teaming up for their Gigantic NGHTMRE project.
Jam fans can rejoice as The String Cheese Incident returns to perform two Incidents, plus sets from fellow torchbearers of the genre The Disco Biscuits and Umphrey’s McGee. Some of the more unexpected names on the lineup include Grammy-winning singer Nelly Furtado and famed Atlanta hip-hop artist Ludacris, each bringing their iconic sounds to the forest. The list of headliners is rounded out by Belgian techno queen Charlotte de Witte, a solo set from John Summit, and performances by Black Tiger Sex Machine, Ben Böhmer, and Knock2.
This year, Electric Forest will continue its offering of elevated culinary experience add-ons. Highlights include breakfast with a side of sass at the Drag Brunch, a four course meal inspired by the Forest, seasonal produce, and mystical creatures at Forest Feast, Buena Vida, an Agave spirits interactive cocktail tasting experience, and Wig Out Pig Out, a wig wearing authentic BBQ. Additional offerings include Brie Our Guest, Champagne French Fry, The Gouda Life, Forest Food Tour, and Good Life Brunch with Chef Sarah.
Fans will also be able to purchase exclusive guided tour experiences, allowing them to explore Sherwood Forest or experience the Dream Emporium before festival gates officially open. The exclusive tours will give fans an exclusive sneak peek at the new art, installations, and surprises the Forest has to offer while learning about the artists, history, and production process of the festival directly from the Electric Forest team. Sherwood Forest tours will conclude at TheWoodlands Bar for happy hour and are extremely limited capacity.
Electric Forest also recently announced the full programming for its beloved Plug In Programs, offering fans the unique opportunity to contribute and collaborate directly with the festival’s production teams. Highlights include the Art Installation Sponsorship Program, allowing artists to bring their creations to life in the forest, The Brainery which offers educational workshops and classes, The Wish Machine which grants a wish in exchange for inspirational and charitable deeds done in the community, and the Electric Forest Radio On Air ExtraordinAIRE Program for aspiring radio personalities, show hosts, behind-the-scenes technicians, fan interviewers, and more.
Since 2011, Electric Forest has remained committed to the constant reimagination of what a festival experience can be. It’s this thoughtful and innovative approach to production and programming that has helped foster one of the world’s most dedicated festival communities. It’s a place where acceptance, safety, and self-expression are the most valuable currency, surprise and wonder hide around every corner, and no two journeys are the same.
Wristbands for Electric Forest 2024 are currently sold-out, but limited wristbands will go back on sale this Friday, March 29 at 12pm EST. More information can be found at ElectricForest.com. Add-Ons, Vehicle Passes, Early Arrival, Group Camping, Shuttles, Lockers, and more can be found here.
The complete list of Electric Forest 2024 artists is available below.
Electric Forest 2024 Lineup (A-Z)
ACRAZE
ALLEYCVT
ATLiens
AYYBO
Baggi
Barclay Crenshaw
Ben Böhmer
Black Tiger Sex Machine
Boogie T
Brandi Cyrus
Calussa
Cannabliss
Cannons
Caspa
Cassian
Chaos in the CBD
Charlotte De Witte
Chase & Status
Coco & Breezy
Cuco (DJ Set)
Dimension
Dirtwire
Dixon’s Violin
DJ Susan
DJ Tennis
DRAMA
Dumpstaphunk
Eggy
Emo Nite
Equanimous
EVERYTHING ALWAYS (Dom Dolla + John Summit)
Excision
G Jones
Gigantic NGHTMRE
Green Velvet
Hamdi
Hiatus Kaiyote
INZO
it’s murph
Jenna Shaw
JJUUJJUU
John Summit
Juelz
Kenny Beats
Kiltro
Knock2
Layton Giordani
Levity
Le Youth
Lettuce
LEVEL UP
Levity
Libianca
Little Stranger
LP Giobbi
LSZEE (CloZee + LSDREAM)
Luci
Ludacris
LYNY
Maddy O’Neal
MÆSØNIC
Major League Djz
Mascolo
Marsh
Matroda
Mau P
Michaël Brun
Mojave Grey
NEIL FRANCES
Nelly Furtado
Neoma
ODD MOB & OMNOM present HYPERBEAM
ODEN & Fatzo
Only Fire
PAPERWATER
Peach Tree Rascals
Polyrhythmics
Pretty Lights
Próxima Parada
Ranger Trucco
Rawayana
Redrum
Sammy Virji
Sara Landry
Seven Lions
Shae District
Slayyyter
Subtronics
Sultan + Shepard
Super Future
SWAYLÓ
The Disco Biscuits
The String Cheese Incident
Thought Process
Tripp St.
TSHA
Umphrey’s McGee
Unusual Demont
venbee
Vini Vici
VNSSA B2B Nala
Westend
Whyte Fang
Will Clarke
Wooli
Zen Selekta
World News
Diddy reportedly sells off all his Revolt TV shares to anonymous buyer amidst home raids
One day after Homeland Security descended upon his residences in Los Angeles and Miami, Diddy has reportedly relinquished his Revolt TV shares. (more…)
World News
Titanic’s door frame prop that helped Rose stay afloat sells for $718,750
The floating piece of wood that kept Titanic’s Rose alive has been sold for $718,750 (£569,739) at auction. (more…)
World News
Sean ‘Diddy’ Combs breaks silence after federal agents raid his homes
Sean ‘Diddy’ Combs’ team breaks their silence just over 24 hours after Homeland Security raided his homes. (more…)
World News
Federal agents raid Sean ‘Diddy’ Combs’s homes amid sex crime allegations
World News
44-year old Opposition candidate Bassirou Diomaye Faye takes early lead in Senegal presidential polls
Early results from Senegal’s presidential vote put opposition candidate Bassirou Diomaye Faye ahead, sending his supporters to celebrate in the streets, though his main rival from the ruling coalition said a run-off will be needed to determine the winner.
At least five of the 19 candidates in the race issued statements as results trickled after the election on Sunday, congratulating Faye.
Former prime minister Amadou Ba, the ruling coalition’s candidate, said however that celebrations were premature.
“For our part, and considering the feedback of the results from our team of experts, we are certain that, in the worst case scenario, we will go to a run-off,” Ba’s campaign said in a statement.
Millions took part in a peaceful day on voting to elect Senegal’s fifth president following three years of unprecedented political turbulence that sparked violent anti-government protests and buoyed support for the opposition.
At stake is the potential end of an administration led by outgoing President Macky Sall that has promoted investor-friendly policies but failed to ease economic hardship in one of coup-prone West Africa’s more stable democracies.
Voters had a choice of 19 contenders to replace Sall, who is stepping down after a second term marred by unrest over the prosecution of firebrand opposition leader Ousmane Sonko and concerns that the president wanted to extend his mandate past the constitutional limit.
The incumbent was not on the ballot for the first time in Senegal’s history. His ruling coalition picked Ba, 62, as its candidate.
EARLY TALLIES
About 7.3 million people were registered to vote in the country of around 18 million. Turnout was at around 71%, according to state television RTS.
Election day ran smoothly with no major incidents reported.
The first set of tallies announced on television showed Faye had won the majority of votes, triggering widespread street celebrations in the capital Dakar.
Jubilant supporters gathered in Sonko’s neighbourhood as supporters set off fireworks, waved Senegalese flags and blew vuvuzelas.
At least five opposition candidates later declared Faye the winner, effectively conceding defeat. They included one of the main contenders, Anta Babacar Ngom, who wished Faye success as leader of Senegal in a statement.
It was not clear how many of the 15,633 polling stations have been counted so far.
Final provisional results are expected by Tuesday. A second round of voting will only take place if no candidate secures the more than 50% majority required to prevent a runoff.
- Buzz4 days ago
Doctor who revealed Kuami Eugene’s health status suspended; apologises to general public
- Gossip1 week ago
Fameye allegedly ties the knot with German girlfriend
- Buzz1 week ago
I hope to raise money to buy Chelsea or Manchester United at the blind side of the public – Cheddar
- Buzz1 week ago
I’m tired of fighting for my kids; I will sell my assets and leave the country – Funny Face rekindles fight with baby mama
- Buzz7 days ago
Mmebusem reveals why he stopped releasing his ‘Ghana Jesus’ videos
- Buzz19 hours ago
I feel great seeing my memes circulate on social media – Osita Iheme
- Buzz7 days ago
#AfricanGames: Stonebwoy to perform at the closing ceremony
- People & Lifestyle1 week ago
Armed robbers kill son of Professor Adu Boahen
- Buzz1 week ago
My wife never complains about my intimate roles in movies – Ramsey Nouah
- World News21 hours ago
Titanic’s door frame prop that helped Rose stay afloat sells for $718,750
- Buzz6 days ago
Kwesi Arthur announces plans to venture into agriculture
- Buzz4 days ago
I’m no longer a member of AMG – Medikal