World News
Oscars 2020: South Korea’s Parasite makes history by winning ‘Best Picture’, full list of winners.
This year’s Academy Awards took place in Los Angeles yesterday and
South Korean film ‘Parasite’ has been named best picture becoming the first non-English language film to take the top prize.
Parasite won four awards in total, while Sir Sam Mendes’s 1917 took three.
Here’s the full list of winners and nominees.
Best picture
- Winner: Parasite
- Ford v Ferrari
- The Irishman
- Jojo Rabbit
- Joker
- Little Women
- Marriage Story
- 1917
- Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Best actress
- Winner: Renee Zellweger – Judy
- Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
- Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
- Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
- Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Best actor
- Winner: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
- Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
- Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
- Adam Driver – Marriage Story
- Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes
Best supporting actress
- Winner: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
- Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
- Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
- Florence Pugh – Little Women
- Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Best supporting actor
- Winner: Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
- Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
- Sir Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
- Al Pacino – The Irishman
- Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Best director
- Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
- The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
- Joker – Todd Phillips
- 1917 – Sam Mendes
- Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Best original screenplay
- Winner: Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won
- Knives Out – Rian Johnson
- Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
- 1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
- Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Best adapted screenplay
- Winner: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
- The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
- Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
- Little Women – Greta Gerwig
- The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten
Best animated feature
- Winner: Toy Story 4
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
- I Lost My Body
- Klaus
- Missing Link
Best documentary feature
- Winner: American Factory
- The Cave
- The Edge of Democracy
- For Sama
- Honeyland
Best international feature
- Winner: Parasite – South Korea
- Corpus Christi – Poland
- Honeyland – North Macedonia
- Les Miserables – France
- Pain and Glory – Spain
Best original song
- Winner: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
- I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
- I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
- Into the Unknown – Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
- Stand Up – Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)
Best original score
- Winner: Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir
- Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
- Marriage Story – Randy Newman
- 1917 – Thomas Newman
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams
Best cinematography
- Winner: 1917 – Roger Deakins
- The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
- Joker – Lawrence Sher
- The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke
- Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Robert Richardson
Best visual effects
- Winner: 1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
- Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
- The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
- The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy
Best film editing
- Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
- The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
- Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
- Joker – Jeff Groth
- Parasite – Yang Jinmo
Best sound editing
- Winner: Ford v Ferrari – Donald Sylvester
- Joker – Alan Robert Murray
- 1917 – Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
- Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Matthew Wood & David Acord
Best sound mixing
- Winner: 1917 – Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
- Ad Astra – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
- Ford v Ferrari – Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
- Joker – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
- Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano
Best production design
- Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
- The Irishman – Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
- Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
- 1917 – Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
- Parasite – Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo
Best costume design
- Winner: Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
- The Irishman – Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
- Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
- Joker – Mark Bridges
- Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips
Best make-up and hairstyling
- Winner: Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
- Joker – Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
- Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
- Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
- 1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole
Best live action short
- Winner: The Neighbors’ Window
- Brotherhood
- Nefta Football Club
- Saria
- A Sister
Best animated short
- Hair Love
- Dcera (Daughter)
- Kitbull
- Memorable
- Sister
Best documentary short
- Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
- In the Absence
- Life Overtakes Me
- St Louis Superman
- Walk Run Cha-Cha
Golden Globe 2020: red carpet looks and full list of winners
World News
The Un Certain Regard Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes
The Canadian actor, director, screenwriter and producer Xavier Dolan will be the President of the Un Certain Regard Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes. He will be joined by French-Senegalese screenwriter and director Maïmouna Doucouré, Moroccan director, screenwriter and producer Asmae El Moudir, German-Luxembourg actress Vicky Krieps, and American film critic, director, and writer Todd McCarthy. They will be in charge of awarding prizes for the Un Certain Regard section, which showcases art and discovery films by young auteurs.
This year, 18 films have been selected, including 8 first films. The 2023 Un Certain Regard top prize went to director Molly Manning Walker’s debut feature How to Have Sex.
When the light breaks by Rúnar Rúnarsson will open the Un Certain Regard section on Wednesday May 15, 2024.
|
|
|
|
|
World News
Kanye West reportedly planning to launch porn studio
World News
Additions to the selection of the 77th Festival de Cannes
|
|
|
|
|
|
World News
Eminem celebrates 16 years of sobriety
World News
Coachella 2024: DJ Snake (Hip Hop Set) and TroyBoi Play Surprise Sets at Do LaB Stage
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
World News
DaBaby says he went from getting $300K for a feature to $150K after recent controversy
American rapper, DaBaby has revealed that he now gets half of what he used to get paid for a feature verse after a recent controversy.
- Buzz7 days ago
My wife sent her nudes to her Dubai lover while I was on my sick bed – Erico speaks on divorce
- Buzz5 days ago
Afronita’s mum was against me managing Endurance Grand alongside her daughter – Quables
- Buzz7 days ago
Stonebwoy performs ‘Activate’ with Davido at sold-out Madison Square Garden show
- People & Lifestyle4 days ago
REPORT: Dulcie Boateng’s Porials Pitch leads to arrests over ‘unregistered products’
- Buzz1 week ago
Family of accident victims refuses to press charges against Funny Face despite pressure
- Buzz6 days ago
Ghana’s New Train from Poland Crashes During Test Run
- Gossip4 days ago
WATCH: Irene Logan sings ‘At Last’ as she dances with her husband at their wedding reception
- Buzz1 week ago
I was battling Kidney Disease – Erico on Absence from music scene
- Buzz2 days ago
Kofi Kinaata Credits Samini’s High Grade Family for Musical Breakthrough
- Buzz6 days ago
“Life has humbled me so much” – Mercy Johnson
- Gossip3 days ago
Gospel singer KODA passes on, after reportedly battling a kidney disease
- World News17 hours ago
Kanye West reportedly planning to launch porn studio