Connect with us

Buzz

South Africa’s Nonzwakazi wins AfriMusic Song Contest 2019

AfriMusic Song Contest is excited to announce the winner of the 2019 instalment of the contest…  Nonzwakazi with her song, Phakama Mbokodo representing South Africa !!!! Nonzwakazi was in the lead with an amazing total score of 10 points, which was made up of an 8-point rank by the public vote and a 12 point […]

Published

on

AfriMusic Song Contest is excited to announce the winner of the 2019 instalment of the contest… 

Nonzwakazi wins AfriMusic Song Contest 2019
Nonzwakazi wins AfriMusic Song Contest 2019

Nonzwakazi with her song, Phakama Mbokodo representing South Africa !!!!

Nonzwakazi was in the lead with an amazing total score of 10 points, which was made up of an 8-point rank by the public vote and a 12 point rank by the judges votes. In second place with a total of 7.5 points was Mozambiques Jay Arghh A.K.A. JR with his song Carlitos followed by Towela Kaira from Zambia with her song Gold with 7 points.

Nonzwakazi (Siphokazi Maphumulo) is a South African Durban-based performing artist who does Afro-pop, soul & classical music. She completed her Honours Degree in Industrial Psychology at the University of KwaZulu Natal. She has done professional theatre productions, public and private performances and formal events with the famous KwaZulu Natal Philharmonic Orchestra (KZNPO).

Nonzwakazi is popularly known as a member of the well-known Clermont Choir and has been a member for the past 8 years. Her charismatic performances with the choir have propelled her to grow as a solo artist and her versatility is evident.

Nonzwakazi’s winning song Phakama Mbokodo is a motivational song, dedicated to all women; young and old. It talks about the challenges faced by women and how they always rise and fight whatever they face.

“We did it again, the second edition of the AfriMusic Song Contest has been successful and our winning song takes us to the next level. Two years in a row powerful female artists’ have taken the win. We had really good contenders again this year. The competition was tight and in our opinion, all 20 entrants were winners. Africa has an abundance of talent and the reason why we do what we do, is to take untapped talent and expose them to the rest of the world. Israel is very excited to host us at the Eurovillage for the Eurovision Song Contest, which takes place next month and the fans in Tel Aviv, will no doubt be amazed with how beautiful and talented Africa’s artists are. We are very excited to see how the rest of the world will react to Nonzwakazi. We cannot wait to share in her journey and then share it with the rest of Africa. We are here, we are strong, we are music… we are uniting Africa through song, building the bridge between Africa and the rest of the world!” said Michelle Fernandes, Chief Executive Officer of the AfriMusic Song Contest.

The results were very close and all artists did very well, the organizers have revealed and shared the scoring and how the process has worked on the AfriMusic Song Contest website. 

The contest ranked the public & judges scores. The highest being 12 points followed by 10 then 8 to 1. The two ranks are then added together and divided by two, as the public votes contribute to 50% of the overall score and the judges votes the remaining 50%. The scores were as follows:”

COUNTRYARTIST & SONGPUBLIC VOTESRANKJUDGES VOTESRANKTOTAL SCORE
South AfricaNonzwakai – Phakama Mbokodo269,37587,841210
MozambiqueJay Arghh A.K.A JR – Carlitos442,375106,0657,5
ZambiaTowela Kaira – Gold68,61446,97107
GhanaSsue – Hypnotize521,792125,7616,5
South AfricaLindia Kilian – I Will Never Fight Again71,88556,2865,5
GhanaSiboat – Always & Forever190,8497635
NigeriaEasrel – FunWon Tan11,98516,4884,5
RwandaIyamuremye Serge – Yari Ngewe11416,4274
GhanaDa Saama – Cross Road130,16964,7613,5
Kingdom of eSwatiniAmanda Mo – Uwami6,02316,0242,5
South AfricaMellow – Ho Tlaba Jwang63,55135,8822,5
GhanaEfe Keyz – Juju54,60425,4811,5
Kingdom of eSwatiniMiss Trophy – Ngik’tsandzile14,64415,8011
South AfricaKelstar – Can We Go Back9,28915,8011
CameroonJoahn Lover – Game Over6,76515,7511
NigeriaAlvan Morris – Dancehall on Fire7,36215,6411
MalawiMungo Logoya – Come Thru4,32415,4411
Côte d’IvoireCynthia Dembele – Merci16,63815,3011
GhanaDee Tutu – Thunder Fire21,89815,0811
NigeriaLaz B – Oleburuku24,09614,7311

“Congratulations Nonzwakazi, we are very proud of your achievements and we are excited to work with you. The AfriMusic Song Contest have been very busy with plans to grow our platform and provide something concrete for all of our contest artists. With South Africa having won this year, we will be working hard to introduce a live show to the contest and have a live South African National Selections show and live finals show. We hope that other countries like the Kingdom of eSwatini will follow suite and also host a live National Selections for all fans across the globe, following Symphony’s win in 2018.

We open an invitation to all the tourism and arts and culture departments for each country in Africa to back their artists and get involved in the AfriMusic Song Contest. We are also very excited to make a new announcement this week, which will provide our artists with further opportunities to showcase their talent and artistry globally. I am currently in Coachella Palm Springs in California America, negotiating opportunities for our artists in the near future. We are very excited for the year ahead!” said Suzie Vicente, Chief Operations Officer of the AfriMusic Song Contest.

Nonzwakazi will be performing to a live audience at the Eurovision Song Contest’s Eurovillage in May 2019 and her performance will be broadcast live on Israel’s broadcaster KAN. The AfriMusic Song Contest will post the video of her performance on their YouTube channel and we will look at streaming opportunities within Africa. More information of the performance date and time, will be announced on their website and social media pages in due course.

Congratulations to Nonzwakazi from South Africa with her winning song Phakama Mbokodo. Follow Nonzwakazi’s journey to the Eurovision Song Contest this May in Tel Aviv via the AfriMusic Song Contest Instagram and Facebook social media platforms.

For further information on the AfriMusic Song Contest, please email info@afrimusicsongcontest.com

Or visit the site on www.afrimusicsongcontest.com

You can also find AfriMusic on:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/afrimusicSC/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/afrimusicSC

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/afrimusicsc/

#afrimusic

Advertisement

Buzz

There is NO LOVE in the Ghana Music Industry musician STEGUE cries out

Published

on

Ghanaian singjay Stegue seems to be bitter about how the Ghanaian Music industry is full of hatred for each other which shouldn’t be so.

He says there is ‘No Love’ in the industry unlike other countries and that is one of the reasons why our industry is refusing to grow because instead of collaborating and helping each other grow to face the world market at large we find ourselves competing with each other in this small space.

In his recent release of the visuals for song titled ‘No Love’ a single off his Debut EP ‘Xpensive Style ‘ he cries out and addresses the hatred in the system .

In a recent tweet he stated clearly https://twitter.com/_stegue_/status/1448308317244243970?s=20   .” There is No love in the Ghana Music industry ,let’s not forget that at the end it’s us against the world” .In his recent video he talks about the hatred in the system and unnecessary competition .

 

Fans were amused after his statements while they highly anticipate the release of his sophomore Project “Songs For The Deaf” year .

Continue Reading

Buzz

I’ve never cheated on my wife in our 16 years of marriage – Okyeame Kwame reveals

Published

on

Ghanaian musician and songwriter Kwame Nsiah-Apau, popularly known as Okyeame Kwame, says he has never cheated on his wife since they married 16 years ago. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

“I want to go to Psychiatric again, take me back to psychiatric” -Funny Face relapses and cries for help

Published

on

The actor in a new video has been weeping over his failed love life. According to him, he has never been lucky when it comes women. “Herh Yaw Boateng, you have followed a*s and disappointed yourself, I have been crying,” he said.
Funny Face was speaking about his ex-wife, baby mama and another woman he claims has given a child of his to another man in Germany because of money.
Recounting his experience with women in his life, Funny Face says he wants to go back to the Accra Psychiatric Hospital. “Herh woman go show you … Someone has slept with my wife and married her, I didn’t take the 7:30 medicine, it calms me down,” he said.

“AM ABOUT TO DROP SOME BOMBSHELLS !! I give JEHOVAH all da glory … you girls thought .. I was a fool? Nooo NEVER !! I loved u genuinely .. dats why .. you fucked urselves like a female dog “ BITCH “ yet I still loved you girls with all my heart especially VANNESSA.. cos you gave me #ELLAandBELLA my precious Darlings .. I was even ready to die for you VANNESSA .. but what did u do .. u sold me cheap to my haters.. GIRL get ready .. people will know da real you .. why are u selling pussy tightener and dick enlargement on ur page .. after u got followers from my fam base .. I think … like 17,000 #FunnyFans came to follow you because you took a picture with me at da psychiatric and it went viral .. so my fans came to follow u .. what did u do .. u disgraced dem by selling pussy juice .. kwasssiaaaa baaaashasheeeeee … because dats how … u get to meet ur “ men “ …. Mordern “ HOOK UP “ .. been quite for soo long .. am abt to drop some secrets !! GHANA GET READY …. IS ABT TO GO DOWN.”

 

After sharing various videos recounting his pain, the “COW AND CHICKEN” actor called for help.

“Someone has slept with my wife and married her, another one too has given my child to another man because of money, Yaw Boateng I am tired … I want to go to Psychiatric again, take me back to psychiatric,” he said whilst crying in a now-deleted video.

Funny Face experiences 7th suicide attempt, saved by Military men in Kumasi

Continue Reading

Buzz

MzGee resigns from Media General after 2 years

Published

on

TV3 and 3FM’s entertainment journalist and television host, Gloria Akpene Acquah, popularly known as MzGee, has quit her job with the Media General after 2 years. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

Use local songs for your Tiktok videos – Kuami Eugene appeals to Ghanaians

Published

on

Lynx Music signee, Kuami Eugene has called out social media users who are usually seen jamming to other nationals’ songs on Tiktok to equally do more videos with Ghanaian songs. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

Nigerians mourn as fast-rising compere, MC Eve dies in a car crash in Lagos

Published

on

Nigerians are mourning event host, Evelyn Adewunmi, popularly known as MC Eve, who died in a car crash. (more…)

Continue Reading

Win

Watching gossip makes playing online a much more enjoyable experience. A good show can certainly improve any immersion. The bitcoin casino scene has exceptional games available for you to play while watching your shows. Crypto casino is a great way to mix gaming, and gossip, as you can watch all your shows, and it will be an enjoyable experience.

Trending