Connect with us

Karma Eating Promotional banners

South Africa’s Nonzwakazi wins AfriMusic Song Contest 2019

Buzz

South Africa’s Nonzwakazi wins AfriMusic Song Contest 2019

AfriMusic Song Contest is excited to announce the winner of the 2019 instalment of the contest… 

Nonzwakazi wins AfriMusic Song Contest 2019
Nonzwakazi wins AfriMusic Song Contest 2019

Nonzwakazi with her song, Phakama Mbokodo representing South Africa !!!!

Nonzwakazi was in the lead with an amazing total score of 10 points, which was made up of an 8-point rank by the public vote and a 12 point rank by the judges votes. In second place with a total of 7.5 points was Mozambiques Jay Arghh A.K.A. JR with his song Carlitos followed by Towela Kaira from Zambia with her song Gold with 7 points.

Nonzwakazi (Siphokazi Maphumulo) is a South African Durban-based performing artist who does Afro-pop, soul & classical music. She completed her Honours Degree in Industrial Psychology at the University of KwaZulu Natal. She has done professional theatre productions, public and private performances and formal events with the famous KwaZulu Natal Philharmonic Orchestra (KZNPO).

Nonzwakazi is popularly known as a member of the well-known Clermont Choir and has been a member for the past 8 years. Her charismatic performances with the choir have propelled her to grow as a solo artist and her versatility is evident.

Nonzwakazi’s winning song Phakama Mbokodo is a motivational song, dedicated to all women; young and old. It talks about the challenges faced by women and how they always rise and fight whatever they face.

“We did it again, the second edition of the AfriMusic Song Contest has been successful and our winning song takes us to the next level. Two years in a row powerful female artists’ have taken the win. We had really good contenders again this year. The competition was tight and in our opinion, all 20 entrants were winners. Africa has an abundance of talent and the reason why we do what we do, is to take untapped talent and expose them to the rest of the world. Israel is very excited to host us at the Eurovillage for the Eurovision Song Contest, which takes place next month and the fans in Tel Aviv, will no doubt be amazed with how beautiful and talented Africa’s artists are. We are very excited to see how the rest of the world will react to Nonzwakazi. We cannot wait to share in her journey and then share it with the rest of Africa. We are here, we are strong, we are music… we are uniting Africa through song, building the bridge between Africa and the rest of the world!” said Michelle Fernandes, Chief Executive Officer of the AfriMusic Song Contest.

The results were very close and all artists did very well, the organizers have revealed and shared the scoring and how the process has worked on the AfriMusic Song Contest website. 

The contest ranked the public & judges scores. The highest being 12 points followed by 10 then 8 to 1. The two ranks are then added together and divided by two, as the public votes contribute to 50% of the overall score and the judges votes the remaining 50%. The scores were as follows:”

COUNTRYARTIST & SONGPUBLIC VOTESRANKJUDGES VOTESRANKTOTAL SCORE
South AfricaNonzwakai – Phakama Mbokodo269,37587,841210
MozambiqueJay Arghh A.K.A JR – Carlitos442,375106,0657,5
ZambiaTowela Kaira – Gold68,61446,97107
GhanaSsue – Hypnotize521,792125,7616,5
South AfricaLindia Kilian – I Will Never Fight Again71,88556,2865,5
GhanaSiboat – Always & Forever190,8497635
NigeriaEasrel – FunWon Tan11,98516,4884,5
RwandaIyamuremye Serge – Yari Ngewe11416,4274
GhanaDa Saama – Cross Road130,16964,7613,5
Kingdom of eSwatiniAmanda Mo – Uwami6,02316,0242,5
South AfricaMellow – Ho Tlaba Jwang63,55135,8822,5
GhanaEfe Keyz – Juju54,60425,4811,5
Kingdom of eSwatiniMiss Trophy – Ngik’tsandzile14,64415,8011
South AfricaKelstar – Can We Go Back9,28915,8011
CameroonJoahn Lover – Game Over6,76515,7511
NigeriaAlvan Morris – Dancehall on Fire7,36215,6411
MalawiMungo Logoya – Come Thru4,32415,4411
Côte d’IvoireCynthia Dembele – Merci16,63815,3011
GhanaDee Tutu – Thunder Fire21,89815,0811
NigeriaLaz B – Oleburuku24,09614,7311

“Congratulations Nonzwakazi, we are very proud of your achievements and we are excited to work with you. The AfriMusic Song Contest have been very busy with plans to grow our platform and provide something concrete for all of our contest artists. With South Africa having won this year, we will be working hard to introduce a live show to the contest and have a live South African National Selections show and live finals show. We hope that other countries like the Kingdom of eSwatini will follow suite and also host a live National Selections for all fans across the globe, following Symphony’s win in 2018.

We open an invitation to all the tourism and arts and culture departments for each country in Africa to back their artists and get involved in the AfriMusic Song Contest. We are also very excited to make a new announcement this week, which will provide our artists with further opportunities to showcase their talent and artistry globally. I am currently in Coachella Palm Springs in California America, negotiating opportunities for our artists in the near future. We are very excited for the year ahead!” said Suzie Vicente, Chief Operations Officer of the AfriMusic Song Contest.

Nonzwakazi will be performing to a live audience at the Eurovision Song Contest’s Eurovillage in May 2019 and her performance will be broadcast live on Israel’s broadcaster KAN. The AfriMusic Song Contest will post the video of her performance on their YouTube channel and we will look at streaming opportunities within Africa. More information of the performance date and time, will be announced on their website and social media pages in due course.

Congratulations to Nonzwakazi from South Africa with her winning song Phakama Mbokodo. Follow Nonzwakazi’s journey to the Eurovision Song Contest this May in Tel Aviv via the AfriMusic Song Contest Instagram and Facebook social media platforms.

For further information on the AfriMusic Song Contest, please email info@afrimusicsongcontest.com

Or visit the site on www.afrimusicsongcontest.com

You can also find AfriMusic on:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/afrimusicSC/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/afrimusicSC

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/afrimusicsc/

#afrimusic

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Buzz

So Much More Than Just a Lunch box - Karmaeating.com
To Top