People & Lifestyle
Full list of winners for National Communication Awards 2019
National Communications Awards is a development communications awards program developed by RAD Communications Limited in partnership with Ecobank Ghana and the Africa Chamber of Communications, to champion communications, organizational and national development. The event will celebrate and reward excellent communication companies, teams and individuals across Ghana.
National Communication Awards promises to serve as a springboard for many who aspire to reach higher heights with their works, efforts and contribution in the media and communications industry in Africa and Ghana in particular. And to also serve as a national platform for recognizing the great works and impact of communication practitioners in Ghana.
This maiden edition was held on 9th November 2019 at the Export Trade House .
See below for full list of winners:
RADIO CATEGORY
Radio Personality of the Year -Andy Dosty – Hitz FM
Radio Programme of the Year -National Agenda – Oman FM
Radio Newscaster of the year (English ) – Atiewin Mbillah-Lawson—Starr FM
Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local) -Pomaa Kyekyeku – Kasapa FM
Sports Journalist of the Year -Juliet Bawuah – TV3
TV CATEGORY
TV Personality of the Year – Roselyn Felli – TV Africa
TV Programme of the Year – The Dialogue – NET2
TV Newscaster of the Year (English) – Ridwan Karim Dini Osman- GHOne
PRINT & ONLINE MEDIA
Online Media Company of the Year – GHLinks
Blogger of the Year – Ameyaw Debrah
Online News Portal of the Year – Yen.com.gh
Magazine of the Year (Digital/Print) – The Vaultz
CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS, ADVERTISING, PUBLISHING & MARKETING
Corporate Communications Manager/Professional of the Year – Thyra Obuobi – GCB Bank
Most Eminent PR/Corporate Communications Team of the Year – Industry Based
University of Professional Studies Corporate Communications Team – Education
Most Eminent Marketing Company of the Year – BTL Africa
Most Eminent Publishing/Print Company of the Year – Buckpress Ghana
EDUCATION, TRAINING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Most Eminent Communications/Media Training School of the Year – Abbeam Institute of Technology
Most Eminent Information Technology Company of the Year – DreamOval
BRANDS & COMMUNICATIONS
Most Eminent Media Brand of the Year – EiB Network
Brand Ambassador of the Year – Stonebwoy
Media Programme/Event of the Year -DiAsa – Atinka TV
ENTERTAINMENT, EVENTS, MULTIMEDIA & PRODUCTIONS
Most Eminent Events Management Company of the Year – Events Factory
Film/TV Productions Company of the year – Kofas Media
Theatre Arts Production Company of the Year – Soul Train INC
Content Creator of the Year ( Social Media ) – Kwadwo Sheldon
The following people received an honourary at the event;
Hon. Kennedy Agyapong
Mr. Nathan Kwabena Anokye Adisi (
Nana Aba Anamoah
Rev. Dr. Abbeam Ampomah Danso