Connect with us

People & Lifestyle

2016 Ghana Startups Awards shortlist and jury announced

The African Network of Entrepreneurs (TANOE) in association with various startup support organisations, Avance Media, Joy Business and Business Day Ghana have announced over 100 Ghanaian startups and entrepreneurs for the 2016 Ghana Startup Awards to be held in May. The Ghana Startups Awards is an annual award ceremony that celebrates ambitious and indigenous start-up […]

Published

on

JuryThe African Network of Entrepreneurs (TANOE) in association with various startup support organisations, Avance Media, Joy Business and Business Day Ghana have announced over 100 Ghanaian startups and entrepreneurs for the 2016 Ghana Startup Awards to be held in May.

The Ghana Startups Awards is an annual award ceremony that celebrates ambitious and indigenous start-up businesses that are making impact, contributing to economic growth, meeting social needs and putting Ghana on the global economic map.

The Ghana Startup Awards ceremony will take place at the British Council on Wednesday, 11th May, 2016 at 4pm. It will honour young, smart and daring entrepreneurs for their relentless effort in building innovative and globally competitive startups in Ghana. Prospective participants must pre-register at www.bit.ly/ghstartupawards

The Shortlist was put together by a 15 member Jury from various Startup Support Organisations and active players in the development of a resilient startup ecosystem in Ghana. They include Alain Gbeasor, Ato Ulzen Appiah, Daryl Kwawu, Dzifa Agbeti, Emmanuel Leslie Addae, Felix Klutse, Fiifi Baidoo, Florence Abena, Genevieve Parker Twum, Jorge Appiah, Kwame A.A. Opoku, Mansa Ayisi Okyere, Prince Akpah and Ekow Mensah (Chairman).

Public voting has been opened on www.thestartupnetwork.org/vote and will be closed on Sunday 24th April, 2016.

Advertisement

The award is also supported by IconceptsPR, Ahead Media, Campus Base TV and several on and offline media partners.

Below are the Shortlisted Companies in their Award Categories arranged in Alphabetical Order

Agribusiness

  • AgricRoyal
  • Agro Mindset
  • Anyako Farms
  • Farmerline
  • Green Afro-Palms
  • JE & F Company
  • Moringa Connect
  • Wazuri Enterprise

Education

  • A-Plus E-Learning
  • Devio Arts Centre
  • eCampus LLC
  • Education Abroad
  • E-Coach
  • iKolilu
  • Lead Afrique International
  • Leap Transmedia

Banking & Finance

  • Diamond Capital
  • Express Pay
  • Legacy Capital
  • mPower Payments
  • Nimed Capital
  • TI Microfinance Limited
  • Unique Microfinance Limited

Technology

  • Asoriba
  • Leti Arts
  • Logiciel Limited
  • MapTech Logistics
  • McAbe Solutions
  • MeQasa
  • Oasis Websoft
  • Suba
  • Websoft Solutions
  • Zoobashop

Manufacturing

  • Boomers International
  • Ghana Bamboo Bikes
  • Green Choice Entreprise
  • Horseman Shoes
  • Kantanka Automobile
  • Mansuki Ghana Limited
  • ZaaCoal

Health

  • Claron Health International
  • Ghana Health Nest
  • Incas Diagnostics
  • Quik Medical Consult
  • Sangy Nursing Services
  • Vantage Medical Solution

Fashion

  • Abrantie The Gentleman
  • Akila
  • Asabea Ayisi
  • Chaste Clothing
  • Harmony Trends GH
  • Heel the World
  • Kente Master
  • Papa Oppong Collections
  • Sa4a Designs
  • Selina Beb

Arts, Culture & Tourism

  • Akiboat Impressions
  • Brave Hearts Expedition
  • Creo Concepts
  • KP Photography
  • Louicage Studios
  • Mesh
  • Rosak Consult
  • Travel To Ghana

Media

  • Ameyaw Debrah Media
  • BBnZ Live
  • Echohouse Ghana Limited
  • Event Guide
  • Glitz Africa
  • Kharis Media
  • Muse Network Africa
  • Rising Africa
  • Seven Street Multimedia

Social Entreprise

  • 1BillionAfrica
  • Ace Life Consult
  • Center for Social Innovations
  • Food for All Ghana Program
  • LEC Foundation
  • Savana Signatures
  • Soronko Solutions
  • Teen Age Build-Ghana
  • ThinkAfrik

Startup Entrepreneur

  • Alloysius Attah (Farmerline)
  • Beryl Agyekum (Echohouse)
  • David Asiamah (Agro Mindset)
  • Israella Kafui Mansu (Mansuki)
  • Kofi Amoah-Abban (Rigworld)
  • Randy Osae Bediako (Kharis Group)
  • Regina Agyare (Soronko)
  • Richard Nunekpeku (Anyako Farms)
  • Tonyi Senayah (Horseman Shoes)

Non Ghanaian Startup

  • Agripro
  • Cheki
  • JSS Media
  • OLX
  • Ringier Ghana
  • Tonaton
  • Watsup TV

Food Processing

  • Aduan Ghana Foods
  • Atlantic Catering & Logistics Limited
  • Cookhouse
  • Cylabite
  • KawaMoka
  • The CupCake Boutique Ghana
  • Wanjo Foods
  • Yesli Ice

Student Startup

  • BDK Link Ventures
  • Grab-a-Cup
  • Hill Bill Shoes
  • iLLucreate Multimedia
  • Invent Electronics
  • Micro-P Lab
  • My Home Teacher
  • Ordel
  • Purple Trendz Gh
  • Wazuri Entreprise

Startup of the Year

  • Agro Mindset
  • Anyako Farms
  • Atlantic Catering & Logistics Limited
  • Diamond Capital
  • Echohouse Ghana Limited
  • Farmerline
  • Horseman Shoes
  • MGL Naturals
  • RigWorld International Services

Startup Support Organisations

  • British Council
  • Enablis Ghana
  • GAIN
  • GCEEI
  • Impact Hub Accra
  • ISpace Foundation
  • Kumasi Business Incubator
  • Kumasi Hive
  • MEST Ghana
  • Mobile Web Ghana
  • Reach for Change
  • ServLed
  • Startup Cup
  • Startup Gh

The Jury found it necessary to conduct because all shortlisted companies are qualified and equally capable of winning in their categories. Additionally, public voting gives shortlisted entrepreneurs and their startups the unique opportunity to measure their impact in their target markets and further promote their brands and businesses.

 

Advertisement

For more information, kindly visit: www.thestartupnetwork.org or email [email protected]

Advertisement
Advertisement
You want to bet with the best odds on every football match? bestbets.com.gh shows you the highest odds for all important games.