Connect with us
NOT IN USE

Buzz

#AMAA2019: Blitz Bazawule, Cynthia Dankwa win for Ghana + full list of winners

Published

on

AMAA Ghana 1

The 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) took place Sunday night at the Landmark Event Centre in Lagos.

The star-studded event which was hosted by Nigeria’s Kemi Lala Akindoju, Lorenzo Menakaya and comedian, Funnybone, saw some stakeholders in the African movie industry received honours for their outstanding work.

US-based Ghanaian filmmaker Blitz Bazawule and child actress Cynthia Dankwa were among the list of winners of the night.

Cynthia Dankwa was adjudged Best Young/Promising Actor’’ for her role as Esi in ‘The Burial of Kojo’.

Blitz Bazawule, who is well-known as rapper Bazaar, received an award for his directorial debut ‘The Burial of Kojo’.

He beat fellow Ghanaian Nicole Amarteifo (Before the Vows) (Ghana), Nigeria’s Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe (The Delivery Boy) and Tanzania’s Sippy Chadha – Subira to win ‘Best Director-First Feature Film’.

See the full list of winners at AMAA 2019 below.

1. Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award For Best Film by an African-Born Director Living Abroad

1. Julius Amedume – Rattlesnakes (WINNER)

2. Tosin Coker – Lara and the Beats

3. Robert O. Peters – Makeroom

2. Best Diaspora Short Film

1. Bail (UK) (WINNER)

2. Oath Bound (UK)

3. Fevah (USA)

4. I Am Superman (Brazil)

3. Best Diaspora Documentary

1. Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)

2. The Guardian of No Return (Guadalope)

3. Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)

4. Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)

5. My Friend Fela (Brazil) (WINNER)

4. Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

1. Nine Nights (UK)

2. Olympia (USA)

3. Traffik (US)

4. Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada) (WINNER)

5. Sprinter (Jamaica)

5. Best Achievement in Production Design

1. Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)

2. Rafiki (Kenya)

3. Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)

4. Urgent (Morroco)

5. Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

6. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

7. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

8. Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

6. Best Achievement in Costume Design

1. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

2. Light in the Dark (Nigeria)

3. Rafiki (Kenya)

4. King of Boys (Nigeria)

5. Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

6. Urgent (Morocco)

7. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

7. Best Achievement in Make-Up

1. Makeroom (Nigeria)

2. Gold Statue (Nigeria)

3. Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)

4. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

5. Before the Vows (GHANA)

6. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

7. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

8. Best Achievement in Soundtrack

1. Subira (Kenya)

2. Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)

3. Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)

4. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

5. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

6. Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

7. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

8. Redemption (Mozambique)

9. Best Achievement in Visual Effects

1. Makeroom (Nigeria)

2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

3. Knockout Blessing (Nigeria) (WINNER)

4. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

5. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

6. The King of Boys (Nigeria)

7. Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

10. NFVCB Award For Best Nigerian Film

1. The Delivery Boy

2. Lara and the Beats

3. Makeroom

4. King of Boys (WINNER)

5. Gold Statute

6. Up North

7. Knockout Blessing

11. Best Documentary

1. Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)

2. The State Against Mandela (South Africa)

3. Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)

4. Skin (Nigeria)

5. Khartoum Offside (Sudan) (WINNER)

6. Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)

7. Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)

8. No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)

9. Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

12. Ousmane Sembene Award For Best Film in an African Language

1. Makeroom (Nigeria)

2. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

3. Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)

4. Bahasha -The Envelope (Tanzania)

5. Azali (Ghana)

13. Efere Ozako Award For Best Short Film

1. The Fisherman (Ghana)

2. A Tune of Kora (SENEGAL) (WINNER)

3. ICYASHA (Rwanda)

4. NAMOW2018 (KENYA)

5. Vagabond (GHANA)

6. Measure of a Woman (SA)

7. Mma Moeketsi (SA)

8. Motswakwa (BOTSWANA)

9. Tonight’s Opening Act (EGYPT)

10. Hello Rain (NIGERIA)

14. Best Achievement in Sound

1. The Last Victim (S. Africa)

2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

3. Makeroom (Nigeria)

4. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

5. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

6. Urgent (Morocco)

7. Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)

8. Redemption (Mozambique)

15. Best Achievement in Cinematography

1. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)

3. Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

4. Redemption (Mozambique)

5. Rafiki (Kenya)

6. Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

7. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

8. Redemption (Mozambique)

16. Best Achievement in Editing

1. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

2. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

3. The Last Victim (S. Africa)

4. Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)

5. The Gold Statute (Nigeria)

6. Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

7. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

8. Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)

17. Best Achievement in Screenplay

1. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

2. The Last Victim (S. Africa)

3. Rafiki (Kenya)

4. Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

5. Gold Statute (Morocco)

6 Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

7. Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)

8. Up North (Nigeria)

18. Best Animation

1. Kitwana Journey – Kenya

2. Choices – Nigeria (WINNER)

3. Isolated- Kenya

4. Afrogames – Burkina Faso

19. Best Young/Promising Actor

1. Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT

2. Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK

3. Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) BURIAL OF KOJO (WINNER)

4. Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata

5. Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy

6. Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma

20. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

1. Remilekun “Reminisce” Sarafu (Makanaki) King of Boys

2. Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (WINNER)

3. Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin

4. Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North

5. Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo

6. Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

21. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1. Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing

2. Linda Ejiofer (Oby) Knockout Blessing

3. Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin

4. Adesua Etomi (Kemi) The King of Boys (WINNER)

5. Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark

6. Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

22. Best Actor in a Leading Role

1. Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue

2. Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo

3. Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats

4. Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes

5. Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption

6. Marc Zinga ( )Mercy of the Jungle) (WINNER)

7. Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin

8. Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma

23. Best Actress in a Leading Role

1. Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafik

2. Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark

3. Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story

4. Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma

5. Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats

6. Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys (WINNER)

7. Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy

8. Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

24. Best Director-First Feature Film

1. Blitz Bazawule – The Burial of Kojo (Ghana) (WINNER)

2. Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

3. Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)

4. Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana)

25. Best Director

1. Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)

2. Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

3. Daryne Joshua -Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

4. Jahmil X. Qubeka – Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)

5. Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)

6. Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)

7. Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)

8. Joël Karekezi- Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

26. Best Film

1. Rafiki (Kenya)

2. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

3. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

4. Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

5. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

6. Redemption (Mozambique)

7. King of Boys (Nigeria)

8. Urgent (Morocco)

Advertisement

Buzz

Kofi Adjorlolo and Shatta Wale’s mother reportedly set to wed

Published

on

By

9AC62333 7407 4785 BD57 CC9B1C8FDE7C

According to multiple reports, Ghanaian actor, Kofi Adjorlolo is set to wed Madam Elsie, the mother of popular dancehall artiste, Shatta Wale. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

Burna Boy says Toni Braxton gets 60 percent royalty from his sampling of ‘He Wasn’t Man Enough

Published

on

Toni Braxton Burna Boy

Burna Boy has revealed in an interview that American R & B star Toni Braxton gets 60% of the royalties of his last single ‘Last Last.’ Burna Boy made this revelation when answering questions of how the single came about while appearing on a podcast. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

Black Maidens banned and fined $100,000 for age cheating in the U-17 FIFA Women’s WC

Published

on

By

FW0PgO XoAEILbf

Ghana have been banned from competing in the next two editions of the FIFA U17 Women’s African Qualifiers and fined $100,000 by the Confederation of African Football. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

ZAKIA is poised to takeover the music scene with new EP ‘Purpose’

Published

on

By

Screenshot 2022 07 04 at 16.12.22

Although the music industry in Ghana is heavily dominated by males, there are a few young women, pulling their weight, and rubbing shoulders with their male counterparts. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

Hydraulix Fonye set to launch his own record company on 6th July

Published

on

fonye

Chris Fonye popularly known as “Hydraulix Fonye” is a Ghanaian producer, sound engineer, songwriter and singer with a vast experience in the Ghanaian entertainment industry. (more…)

Continue Reading

Buzz

My style is different and I’m a fashionista- Lasmid on what makes him stand out

Published

on

By

Screenshot 2022 07 04 at 12.45.45

Although there may be hundreds of afro-beats artists in the country, Highly Spiritual Music signee, Lasmid believes he is unique. (more…)

Continue Reading

Trending