Connect with us

Photos

FAB Photos: Idris Elba, Lupita Nyong’o, Alex Ekubo and others win at 9th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards

Published

on

Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-51-1

On Sunday,  the 9th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards celebrated diversity with stars from across the globe. List of Winners:

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Classic Movie award is awarded to DO THE RIGHT THING

Classic TV (Intl.) is awarded to THE COSBY SHOW

Classic TV (UK) is awarded to DESMOND’S

The Edric Connor Inspiration is awarded to FELIX DEXTER (Posthumously)

Outstanding Contribution award is presented to BILL DUKE

 

 

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production

Albino Witchcraft Murders – BBC4

Bad 25 – BBC2

Burma: My Father and the Forgotten Army – BBC2

First Amongst Equals: The Laurie Cunningham Story – ITV1    WINNER

The Cruel Cut – C4

Martin Luther King and the March on Washington – BBC2

 

Diversity in Drama Production

Dancing on the Edge – BBC2

Death in Paradise – BBC1

Holby City – BBC2

Luther – BBC1

Run – C4       WINNER

Top Boy – C4

Youngers C4

 

Independent Spirit Film Production

Fedz – Top Dog

Gone Too Far – Destiny Ekaragha      WINNER

It’s a Lot – Femi Oyeniran & Darwood

Grace Sable Fable – Stephen Lloyd Jackson

The Fade – Andy Mundy-Castle

 

Favourite Black Channel PUBLIC VOTING

ABN TV         WINNER

BEN TV

Nollywood Movies

The Africa Channel

Vox Africa

 

Favourite International Movie (made by or starring British talent) PUBLIC VOTING

12 Years a Slave         WINNER

House at the End of the Street

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

The Butler

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS

PUBLIC VOTING

Favourite Nigerian (New Nollywood) Film (Released in Nigeria and/or premiered in UK/Online) PUBLIC VOTING

Amina

Confusion Na Wa

Flower Girl           WINNER

Hoodrush

Onye Ozi

Tango with Me

Turning Point

 

Favourite Female African Intl. Rising Screen Talent

(PUBLIC VOTING

Adepero Oduye (USA/Nigeria) – 12 Years A Slave/Steel Magnolias/Pariah Damilola Adegbite (Nigeria) – Flower Girl

Danai Gurira (USA/Zimbabwe) – The Walking Dead, Mother of George Linda Ejiofor (Nigeria) – The Meeting

Lupita Nyong’o (USA/Kenya) – 12 Years A Slave, Shuga     WINNER

 

Favourite Male African Intl. Rising Screen Talent

PUBLIC VOTING

Alex Ekubo (Nigeria)       WINNER

Anthony Monjaro (Nigeria)

Chris Attoh (Ghana)

Femi Jacobs (Nigeria)

Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria)

OC Ukeje (Nigeria)

————————-

 

Best African Film

B is for Boy Nigeria – Chika Anadu, Nigeria/UK

Half of A Yellow Sun – Biyi Bandele, Nigeria/UK     WINNER

Mother of George – Andrew Dosunmu, Nigeria/USA

Nairobi Half Life – David Kitonga, Kenya/Germany

Of Good Report South Africa – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, South Africa

 

UK SCREEN AWARDS

Rising Talent

AJ Odudu – Big Brother, Celebrity Big Brother, Big Brother’s, Bit on the Psych

Ben Bailey Smith aka Doc Brown – 4 O’Clock Club

Gary Carr – Death in Paradise, Downton Abbey, Bluestone 42

Javone Prince – PhoneShop, Plebs, Quick Cuts     WINNER

Kane Robinson aka Kano – Top Boy

Karla Crome – Misfits, Prisoners Wives, Lightfields

 

Young Shooting Star (16-25)

Ade Oyefeso – Youngers, Misfits

Adelayo Adedayo – Some Girls, Gone Too Far     WINNER

Calvin Demba – Youngers,

Khali Best – Eastenders

Khalil Madovi – 4 O’Clock Club

Shavani Seth – Youngers

 

Favourite Female TV Star

PUBLIC VOTING

AJ Odudu – Big Brother, Celebrity Big Brother, Big Brother’s, Bit on the Psych

Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent, Your Face Sounds Familiar

Chizzy Akudolu – Holby City      WINNER

Natalie Gumede – Strictly Come Dancing

Zawe Ashton – Fresh Meat, Case Histories

 

Favourite Male TV Star

PUBLIC VOTING

Ashley Walters – Top Boy, Truckers

Cornel John – Eastenders

Jimmy Akingbola – Holby         WINNER

Nonso Anozie – Dracula, The Bible, Game of Thrones

Patrick Robinson – Casualty, Strictly Come Dancing

Wil Johnson – Emmerdale

 

Female Performance in Film

Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Skyfall   WINNER

Rakie Ayola – Dredd, Now will Do

Shanika Warren-Markland – Gone too Far, The Knot

Sophie Okonedo – After Earth

Thandie Newton – Half of a Yellow Sun

 

Male Performance in Film

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete, Best Laid Plans

Aml Ameen – The Butler

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave    WINNER

David Oyelowo – The Butler,

Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

 

Female Performance in TV

Angel Coulby – Dancing on the Edge, The Tunnel

Lorraine Burroughs – Ice Cream Girls, Top Boy

Nikki Amuka-Bird – Luther

Nina Sosanya – Last Tango in Halifax, Wizards vs. Aliens

Sharon Duncan Brewster – Top Boy, The Bible, The Mimic   WINNER

Zawe Ashton – Fresh Meat, Case Histories

 

Male Performance in TV

Ashley Walters – Truckers, Top Boy

Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge

David Oyelowo – Complicit

Idris Elba – Luther                 WINNER

Jimmy Akingbola – Holby City

Lennie James – Run, The Walking Dead, (Low Winter Sun)

Nonso Anozie –Dracula, The Bible, Game of Thrones

Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-62
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-57
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-56
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-54
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-53
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-56-1
screen nation awards
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-53-1
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-52
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-51
Screen Nation - 23 Feb 2014 - Sync PHOTOS-50-1
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awardsscreen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards
screen nation awards

CREDIT Daniel Sync/ A Otufale/ Joseph

Trending