Connect with us

‘I Am Not A Witch’ to open 2017 Africa International Film Festival, see Final Selection

Buzz

‘I Am Not A Witch’ to open 2017 Africa International Film Festival, see Final Selection

Organisers of Africa International Film Festival (AFRIFF) have announced the final section of movies for the festival for 2017. The festival will open with Rungano Nyoni’s ‘I Am Not A Witch’, and ‘Waiting for Hassana’ a short film by Ifunanya Maduka.

Scheduled to run from October 29 to November 4, 2017, the annual event marks AFRIFF’s 7th season of celebrating African cinema.

Below is the full selection list which includes films from Ghana, the rest of Africa, America, France and the UK.

OPENING FILM

I AM NOT A WITCH – Rungano Nyoni (UK/France/Zambia)
WAITING FOR HASSANA (Short) – Ifunanya ‘funa’ Maduka (Nigeria/US)

CLOSING FILM

FELICITÉ – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)

SHORTS SELECTION

1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
2. As Long As I Can Hold My Breath – Mohamed Thara (France)
3. Faulty – Nathan Rice (South Africa)
4. Zilizala – Daudi O Anguka (Kenya)
5. Inner Me – Antonio Spanò (Italy/Congo DRC)
6. Die kaal kraal – Vusi’Africa Sindane (South Africa)
7. We Are Just Fine Like This (Khallina Hakka Khir) – Sofian El Fani (Tunisia)
8. Yemoja Rise of the Orisha – Nosa Igbinedion (UK)
9. Zawaja Gali (Marriage Is Expensive) – Cont de Monk (South Sudan)
10. Antananarivo (Antananarivo tiako ianao) – Haminiaina Ratovoarivony (Madagascar)

11. Chicha – Darnoc Ist (Cameroon)

12. The Dummy Team – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)

13. Time Irreversible – George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)

14. Oreva – Richard Odilu (Nigeria)

15. Enemy Of Time – Muhindo Barakomerwa Abraham (Congo DRC)

16. Super Mama – Christina Pande (Tanzania)

17. Visions – Abba T. Makama/C.J. Obasi/Michael Gouken Omonua (Nigeria)

18. First Born – Ndum Stanisla (Cameroon)

19. Gbera – Seyi Oluyole (Nigeria)

20. Aunty Rebecca – Ellen Banda-Aaku (Zambia)

21. Las Gidi Vice – Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria)

22. Kafou – Bruno Mourral (Haiti)

23. Armstrong – Omoruyi Irabor9 (Nigeria)

24. The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies – Paula du Gelly (United States)

25. L’Or Blanc – Adama Sallé (Burkina Faso)

26. Vers la Tendresse – Alice Diop (France)

27. Off The Streets – Utibe Charles (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition

28. South Pole – Emin Akpinar (Turkey) | Out Of Competition

29. If Only – OtoObong Ekpenyong (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition

30. Umbrella – Nickolay Osadchiy (Belarus) | Out Of Competition

31. Mustapha – Umanu elijah (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition

32. Kaali – Nathanial Antony J.C (India) | Out Of Competition

33. The Ideal Son in Law (De Ideale Schoonzoon) – Bodhi Le Belle (Netherlands) | Out Of Competition

34. Cliche’ – Sikemi Williams (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
35. The Checkpoint – Lydia Idakula Sobogun (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
36. Eve’s addiction – Roberto Comida (Italy) | Out Of Competition
37. The Secret of Colour (Rang Raaz) – Hamza Bangash (Pakistan) | Out Of Competition 38. Quantum Leap – Nosa Osagie Walters (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
39. Mind Games – Wole Ajetomobi (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition

40. The Visitor – David Bliss (United States) | Out Of Competition
41. So tired – Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan) | Out Of Competition
42. Nero – Rubin Stein (Spain) | Out Of Competition
43. Numbness – Milad jarmooz (Iran) | Out Of Competition
44. Little Big George – Priyanka Tanwar (India) | Out Of Competition
45. Out Of The Street – Benjamin Mensah (Ghana) | Out Of Competition
46. Phalure Inc – Doug Rollins (Nigeria/UK) | Out Of Competition
47. A Matter of Prejudice – Sandra Lince (United States) | Out Of Competition 48. Yesterday – Immanuel Udochukwu (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
49. 2 by 2 – Mark Playne (Turkey) | Out Of Competition
50. Lami – Samuel Erhahon (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
51. Sisa – Joewackle J Kusi (Ghana) | Out Of Competition
52. Slip – Joshua Enakarhire (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
53. We Are Fine – Luke Oyovbaire (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
54. What Goes Around – Kang’ethe Mungai (Kenya) | Out Of Competition
55. Cracks – L.T Njeck (Cameroon) | Out Of Competition
56. Parting Gift – Ife Olujuyigbe/Osemegbe (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition 57. Salama – Michael Osheku/Christian Idio (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition 58. Damaged – Julia Chinazor Mbaebie (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
59. In Denial – Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
60. Sleeved – Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition
61. Numb – Shalom Chiki Enabulele (Nigeria) | Out Of Competition

STUDENT SHORTS SELECTION

1. Still Water Runs Deep – Abbesi Akhamie (US/Nigeria) 2. The Voice – Fred Murithi (Kenya)
3. Yes But No (Qui Mais Non) – Inès Arsi (Tunisia)
4. One Night – Abdl Rahman Maged (Egypt)

5. Sicela Amanzi (Water, Please) – Mlu Godola (South Africa)
6. Sawubona – Lungelo Kuzwayo (South Africa/US)
7. Eve – Nobuhle Ngwane/Marian de Pontes/Vanishia Kisten (South Africa)

8. The Mob – Gamel Apalayine (Ghana)

9. Person of Interest – Akuya Ekorot (Kenya)

10. Refuge – Arthur Musah (US)

11. Eldos – Kyllian Roux (South Africa)

12. The Fall – Ethan Storm (South Africa)

13. Renaissance – Kishan Baijnath (South Africa)

14. Grey Matter – Julian Evans (South Africa)

15. Homecoming – Barbara Karuana (South Africa)

16. Final Border – David Wayne Smith (South Africa)

17. Sticks. – Bolaji Hassan (Nigeria)

18. Society – Chiemela M. Peter (Nigeria)

19. The Fallen One – Teejay Idogho (Nigeria)

20. Huzuni – Ataansuyi Michael (Nigeria)

21. Lalibela – Hlumela Matika (South Africa/US)

22. Darkroom – David Schell (United States) | Out Of Competition

23. The Last Word – Alexander Moore (United Kingdom) | Out Of Competition

24. First Snow – Evgeniy Schegolev (Russia) | Out Of Competition

25. The Blind of the Cathedral (L’aveugle de la Cathédrale) – Nadine Asmar (Lebanon) | Out Of Competition

ANIMATION SELECTION

1. An Equal Chance To Play – Christina Bwana (Tanzania) 2. Chamwande’s Chronicle – Kudra Abdulalziz (Tanzania) 3. Gyrow – Abiola tayo-Afolabi (Nigeria)
4. Town Crier – Somto Ajuluchukwu (Nigeria)

5. Aje & Kpako – Eguvwe Yugbovwre (Nigeria)
6. Husse Met Lang Ore – Alme Swart (South Africa) 7. Freak The Fxxk Out – Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)
8. Untitled – Comfort Arthur (Ghana)
9. “Crush” – Stephen Shima Iosun (Nigeria)

10. Dawn Of Thunder – Kolawole Olarewaju (Nigeria)

11. A wonderful World – Eli Bastiaens (Belgium)
12. Kapkappi – Keyur Dekate (India)

13. Light Sight – Seyed M. Tabatabaei (Iran)
14. Le Constructeur de Malheur – Philipp Gratzer/Kristin Müller/Manuel Preuß/Peter Affenzeller

(Austria)
15. Finito – Mauricio Bartok/Gabriel Dorazio (Brazil/Brazil/Indonesia) 16. Afterwork – Luis Uson (Ecuador/Peru/Spain)

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

1. Les Sauteurs (Those who Jump) – Abou Bakar Sidibé (Senegal/Denmark)

2. Maman Colonelle – Dieudo Hamadi (Congo DRC)

3. Atlal – Djamel Kerkar (Algeria)

4. The Two Faces Of A Bamiléké Woman (Les deux visages d’une femme Bamiléké) – Rosine Mbakam (Cameroon)

5. The Revolution Will Not be Televised – Rama Thiaw (Senegal)
6. Strike A Rock – Aliki Saragas (South Africa)
7. We Have Never Been Kids (Abadan Lam Nakon Atfalan) – Mahmood Soliman (Egypt) 8. L’Etranger – Kenneth Michiels (Belgium/Senegal)
9. White Potion – Ashraf Said Mswaki/Oguzhan Cineli (Turkey/Tanzania/UK)
10. Gilberte’s World – David A. Masterwille (Ghana/Mauritius)
11. We Are The Nation – Håvard Holme (Norway/Kemya)
12. Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line – Ujuaku Akukwe (Nigeria)
13. BOLINGO. Forest Of Love – Alejandro G. Salgado (Spain/Congo/Morocco)

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

1. Stranger In Paradise – Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands) 2. Wùlu – Daouda Coulibaly (France/Senegal)
3. Felicité – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)
4. Hedi – Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia)

5. The Whale Caller – Zola Maseko (South Africa)

6. The Last Of Us – Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia)
7. Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi (Nigeria)
8. Roti – Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria)
9. The Train Of Salt – Licinio Azevedo (Mozambique) 10. The Wound – John Trengove (South Africa)

11. Life Is Too Short – Antoine Allen (United States)
12. I Won’t Bear No More – Abraham Gezahegne (Ethiopia)
13. Keteke – Peter Kofi Sedufia W (Ghana)
14. I Am Not A Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Uk/France/Zambia
15. The Lost Cafe – Kenneth Gyang (Nigeria/Norway) | Out of Competition
16. Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong Manso (Ghana/Nigeria/Sweden) | Out of Competition 17. Tatu – Don omope (Nigeria) | Out of Competition
18. Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake (US/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
19. In my Country – Frank Rajah Arase (Ghana/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
20. Dinner – Franklyn Jituboh (Nigeria) | Out of Competition

INTERNATIONAL PANORAMA

1. The Dog – Lam Can-zhao (China) | Feature
2. Light In The Dark (Nour Fi Dalal – le clair obscur) – Khaoula Assebab (Morocco) | Feature 3. Release From Heaven – Ali Noori Oskouei (Iran) | Feature
4. A Father’s Will – Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhapar uulu(Kyrgyzstan) | Feature
5. Laugh Or Die – Dmytro Tomashpolskiy (Ukraine) | Feature
6. Along The Shore, Under The Dying Sun – Natchanon Vana (Thailand) | Feature
7. My Father’s Name was Garbage (Kachru Mazha Bapa) – Mukesh Jadhav (India) | Feature 8. Colours Of The Alphabet – Alastair Cole (UK/Zambia) | Documentary

BRITISH COUNCIL FILM CONNECTIONS PROGRAMME

1. Whitney! Can I Be Me – Nick Broomfield & Rudi Dolezal (UK) 2. A Moving Image – Shola Amoo (UK)
3. Hard Stop – George Amponsah (UK)

4. Under The Shadow – Babak Anvari (UK)

FILM CONNECTIONS SHORTS PROGRAMME (Curated by Nadia Denton)

5. Robot & Scarecrow – Kibwe Tavares (UK & South Africa) 6. Tower XYZ – Ayo Akingbade (UK)
7. Over – Jörn Threlfall (UK)
8. Brixton Rock – Ethosheia Hylton (UK)

9. A Viable Candidate – Orson Nava (UK)
10. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)
11. Prologue: The Lizard of Unmarriedness (It’s All About How You Tell It) – Phoebe Boswell (UK) 12. Mrs Bolanle Benson – Sade Adeniran (UK)
13. I Believe in Pink – Victoria Thomas (UK

FRENCH SHOWCASE – Presented by the Embassy of France

1. Valerian – Luc Besson
2. Patients – Grand Corps Malade Mehdi ldir
3. Il a Déjá Tes Yeux (He even has your eyes) – Lucien Jean-Baptiste 4. Frontieres – Apoline Traore

AMERICAN SHOWCASE – Presented by the United States Embassy

1. Dream, Girl – Erin Bagwell
2. Aall The Difference – Tod Lending
3. She Started It – Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi 4. Class Divide – Marc Levin

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Buzz

Subscribe to Ameyaw TV

The Real Rich Kids of Ghana

Advertisement

Follow Me On Facebook

Rich Kids of Nigeria

Trending

Latest Stories

You may like

To Top