Connect with us

Buzz

Black Sherif, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, King Promise, Gyakie, others nominated for 2023 AFRIMMA Awards

Published

on

The nominees for the 2023 edition of the prestigious African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) have been announced, and 15 Ghanaians have been recognized across multiple categories.

Black Sherif and King Promise lead the pack with three nominations each, while Amaarae has received two nominations, and the others have secured one nomination each. The 2023 AFRIMMA is set to take place on September 17, 2023, in Dallas, Texas.

See the full list of nominees below:

Advertisement

BEST MALE WEST AFRICA

Black Sheriff – Ghana

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Bnxn- Nigeria

Advertisement

Santrinos Raphael – Togo

Asake- Nigeria

Didi B – Ivory Coast

King Promise – Ghana

Advertisement

Tonton Pal – Mali

Omah Lay – Nigeria

BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA

Ammarae– Ghana

Advertisement

Tems – Nigeria

Josey – Ivory Coast

Manamba Kante – Guinea

Ayra Starr – Nigeria

Advertisement

Gyakie – Ghana

Tiwa Savage– Nigeria

Fatoumata Diawara– Mali

BEST MALE EAST AFRICA

Advertisement

Lij Michael – Ethiopia

Nyashinski – Kenya

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Advertisement

Mbosso – Tanzania

Bien – Kenya

Harmonize – Tanzania

Meddy – Rwanda

Advertisement

Single Dee – South Sudan

BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Advertisement

Zuchu – Tanzania

Azawi– Uganda

Nikita Kering – Kenya

Spice Diana – Uganda

Advertisement

Fena Gitu – Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Hewan Gebrewold – Ethiopia

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA

Advertisement

T-Rex – Angola

Fabregas – Congo DR

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo DR

Advertisement

Calema – Sao Tome

Mic Monsta- Cameroon

Gerilson Israel -Angola

Djodje- Cape Verde

Advertisement

BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA

Perola– Angola

Nenny- Cape Verde

Liloca- Mozambique

Advertisement

Libianca – Cameroon

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Espoir La Tigresse – Gabon

Asaba – Cameroon

Advertisement

Emma’a – Gabon

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Costa Titch- South Africa

Dj Tarico – Mozambique

Advertisement

Macky2- Zambia

Musa Keys -South Africa

Dj Maphorisa- South Africa

Winky D – Zimbabwe

Advertisement

AKA– South Africa

Han C – Botswana

Sjava – South Africa

BEST NEWCOMER

Advertisement

Hewan Gebrewold

Guchi – Nigeria

Jyzno- Liberia

Young Jonn – Nigeria

Advertisement

Lavalava – Tanzania

Odumodublvck – Nigeria

Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde

Lasmid – Ghana

Advertisement

Shalipopi – Nigeria

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Asake – (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Advertisement

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Burnaboy- Nigeria

Rema – Nigeria

SoolKing – Algeria

Advertisement

Aya Nakamura – Mali

Davido – Nigeria

BEST GOSPEL

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Advertisement

Piesie Esther – Ghana

Christina Shusho – Tanzania

Miguel Buila – Angola

Bidemi Olaoba – Nigeria

Advertisement

KS Bloom – Ivory Coast

Joel Lwaga – Tanzania

Pulani Maphari – South Africa

Sumisola Agbebi Okeleye – Nigeria

Advertisement

BEST LIVE ACT

Sauti Sol -Kenya

Burnaboy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Advertisement

Flavour – Nigeria

Barnaba – Tanzania

Fally Ipupa – DR Congo

Calema – Sao Tome

Advertisement

C4 Pedro – Angola

BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Ami Faku– South Africa

Tamy Moyo – Zimbabwe

Advertisement

Mpho Sebina – Botswana

Dj Zhinle- South Africa

Sha Sha – Zimbabwe

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Advertisement

Towela – Zambia

Makhadzi – South Africa

Tyla – South Africa

BEST MALE NORTH AFRICA

Advertisement

Wegz– Egypt

Draganov – Morocco

A.L.A– Tunisia

SoolKing – Algeria

Advertisement

Marwan Moussa – Egypt

El Grande Toto – Morocco

Dj Snake – AlgeriaSnor – Morocco

BEST FEMALE NORTH AFRICA

Advertisement

Marwa Loud – Morocco

Emel – Tunisia

Faouzia – Morocco

Souhila Ben Lachab – Algeria

Advertisement

Ruby – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Kenza Morsli – Algeria

Jaylann – Morocco

Advertisement

CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali

Rema- Nigeria

Advertisement

Libianca– Cameroon

Davido–Nigeria

Toby Nwigwe – Nigeria

J Hus- Gambia

Advertisement

Wizkid – Nigeria

BEST FRANCOPHONE

Fally Ipupa – Congo DR

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Advertisement

Josey – Ivory Coast

Wally B. Seck- Senegal

TayC– Cameroon

Innos B – Congo DR

Advertisement

Tenor – Cameroon

Dadju – Congo DR

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL

Masicka – Jamaica

Advertisement

Mr Killa – Grenada

Patoranking – Nigeria

Jada Kingdom– Jamaica

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Advertisement

Popcaan – Jamaica

Shenseea – Jamaica

Skillibeng – Jamaica

RADIO/TV PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

Advertisement

Ebuka – Nigeria

Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

Tbo Touch – South Africa

IK Osakioduwa – Nigeria

Advertisement

Afonso Quintas – Angola

James Onen – Uganda

Idris Sultan – Tanzania

Kwame Sefa Kayi – Ghana

Advertisement

BEST AFRICAN GROUP

Disco Misr – Egypt

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Calema – Sao Tome

Advertisement

The Cavemen – Nigeria

Show Dem Camp – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Jano Band – Ethiopia

Advertisement

Mafikizolo – South Africa

AFRIMMA ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Davido – Timeless

Aka – Mass Country

Advertisement

Amaarae – Fountain Baby

Fatoumata Diawara – London Ko

Stonebwoy – 5th Dimension

Asake – Work of Art

Advertisement

Nomfundo Moh – Ugcobo

Omah Lay – Boy Alone Deluxe

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

Nata – Sierra Leone

Advertisement

Femi One – Kenya

Eno Barony – Ghana

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Feli Nuna – Ghana

Advertisement

Askia – Cameroon

Ami Yerewolo – Mali

BEST MALE RAP ACT

Odumodublvck – Nigeria

Advertisement

Yung Lunya – Tanzania

Ninho – Congo

Black Sheriff – Ghana

A-Reece – South Africa

Advertisement

Blaqbonez – Nigeria

Blxckie – South Africa

Marwan Moussa – Egypt

BEST COLLABORATION

Advertisement

Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani

Spyro x Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy?

Davido x Musa Keys – Unavailable Musa Keys

Rema ft Selena Gomez – Calm Down Remix

Advertisement

Wegz x AshMusic – Amira

Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur

Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix

Boutross ft Juiceer Mann – Angela

Advertisement

SONG OF THE YEAR

Libianca – People

Kcee – Ojapiano

Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable

Advertisement

Uncle Waffles x Tony Duardo x Justin99 ft Pcee, EeQue, Chley– Yahyuppiyah

King Promise – Terminator

Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix

Rayvanny ft Diamond Platnumz – Nitogonze

Advertisement

Tyler ICU & Tumelo.za ft Dj Maphorisa, Nandipha808, Ceeka RSA & Tyron Dee – Mnike

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

Hanscana – Tanzania

Director Pink – Nigeria

Advertisement

Elias Belkader – Algeria

Mateo Da Silva – Cameroon

TG Omori – Nigeria

Babs Direction– Ghana

Advertisement

Jake Zaral – Zimbabwe

Dammy Twitch – Nigeria

BEST DJ AFRICA

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

Advertisement

DJ Dollar– Senegal

Waffles – South Africa

Ms DSF – Nigeria

DJ Danni Gato – Cape Verde

Advertisement

DJ Faculty – Ghana

Dj Nelasta- Angola

Major League DJs – South Africa

Dj Consequence – Nigeria

Advertisement

BEST AFRICAN DJ USA

Dj Nani – Nigeria

Dj Akua – Ghana

DJ Prince – Nigeria

Advertisement

DJ Shinski – Kenya

DJ Birame BB l’amour – Ivory Coast

Dj Yas Meen Selectress – Egypt

Lex and Answer – Zimbabwe

Advertisement

Dj Freshy K– Nigeria

AFRIMMA VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Black Sheriff – Konongo Zongo

Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable

Advertisement

Libianca – People

Victony ft Rema & Don Toliver – Soweto Remix

Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix

Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur

Advertisement

Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani

Jay Melody – Nitasema

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

C4 Pedro – Angola

Advertisement

Andre Vibez– Nigeria

207 – Uganda

Ayo Lizzer – Tanzania

Magicstickz– Nigeria

Advertisement

MOGBeats – Ghana

Kabza De Small– South Africa

London – Nigeria

BEST AFRICAN DANCER

Advertisement

Masaka Dance Kids – Uganda

Poco Lee – Nigeria

Ghetto Kids – (Uganda)

Angel Nyigu – Tanzania

Advertisement

Hope Ramafalo – South Africa

Wet Bad Gang– Angola

Dancegod Lloyd – Ghana

Hooliboy – Ghana

Advertisement

BEST LUSOPHONE

T-Rex – Angola

Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde

Edgar Domingos – Angola

Advertisement

Djodje – Cape Verde

Mr Bow – Mozambique

Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Gerislon Israel – Angola

Advertisement

C4 Pedro – Angola

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
You want to bet with the best odds on every football match? bestbets.com.gh shows you the highest odds for all important games.