Connect with us

Buzz

Nominations announced for 2020 Golden Movie Awards Africa

Published

on

Nominations for the 2020 Golden Movie Awards Africa have been released by the Grand Jury.

The Nomination Announcement of the sixth edition of the Golden Movie Awards Africa came off at The Underbridge on Thursday 19th November 2020.

In all, outstanding films and film makers across Africa were nominated in twenty (20) competitive categories.

In addition to the competitive categories, five legends of the African film industry; Pascaline Edwards, Nana Ama McBrown, Akwasi Boadi, Akofa Edjeani and Kalsoume Sinare who will be inducted into the Golden Movie Walk of Fame at the main event were also unveiled

 

GOLDEN ACTOR IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SCREENPLAY

DRAMA(MOVIE)

FILM TITLE  
1. RAMSEY NOUAHMERRY MEN 2PASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE 
2. ALPHONSE MENYOGOLD COAST LOUNGEKEHINDE JOSEPH

 

MERRY MEN 2 
3. KANG QUINTUS

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYXAVIAR IGHORODJETHE FOREIGNERS GOD 
4. JAMES GARDINER

 

THE NEW ADABRAKAEDDIE NARTEYTHE NEW ADABRAKA 
5. HENRY COXEFOREIGNERS GODENAH JOHNSCOTT &BUH MELVIN “BABA PROX”THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY 
 

 

    
GOLDEN ACTRESS IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS(DRAMA) FILM TITLE  
1. INI- DIMA OKOJIE

 

FOREIGNERS GODZYNNELL ZUHGOLD COAST LOUNGE 
2.  RAQUEL AMMAH

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEBEVERLY AFAGLOCAST AWAY 
3. UFUOMA

MCDERMOTT

MERRY MEN 2NDAMO DAMARIS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY 
4.  FAITH FIDEL

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYTONI TONESTHE FOREIGNERS GOD 
5. STELLA ANARKWAH

 

THE NEW ADABRAKAKEIRA HEWATCHDIARY OF THE DAMNED 
 

 

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR

(DRAMA)

 

 

FILM TITLE

 

 

GOLDEN STORY DRAMA

(MOVIE)

 

 

FILM TITLE

1. SAM DEDE

 

 

FOREIGNERS GODEDDIE NARTEYTHE NEW ADABRAKA
2. ADJETEY ANANG

 

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEPASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS)

 

 

THE NEW ADABRAKA

 

IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL/XAVIAR IGHORODJETHE FOREIGNERS GOD
 

4. COSSON CHINEPOH

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYAYO MAKUNMERRY MEN 2
5. JIM IKE

 

 

MERRY MEN 2  
 

 

   
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A COMEDY

 

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SHORT FILM FILM TITLE

 

1. RICHMOND XAVIER AMOAKO

 

 

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

RED OCTOBER 
2. ANTHONY WOODE

 

 

JULORCRACKS 
3. JEFFREY NORTEY

 

 

JULOR

 

THE MYTH 
4. AKWESI BOADI (AKROBETO)

 

 

MAD HOUSEYOU ARE NOT ALONE 
5. CLEMENT ASHITEYE

(CLEMENTO SUAREZ)

 

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

CHRISTIAN VILLAGE 
 

6. BISMARK NII ODO

 

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

  
  

 

  
 

GOLDEN CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

FILM TITLE

 

GOLDEN DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE

 

1. RENE ETTAFISHERMANS DIARYPASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ISREAL DELIKEGOLD COAST LOUNGEENAH JOHNSCOTTTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
3. ADEKUNLE “NODASH” ADEJUYIGBEMERRY MEN 2MOSES INWANGMERRY MEN 2
4. AFRED CHIATHE FOREIGNERS GODIFEANYI IFAN MICHEALTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
5. ABIOLA LADIPOLAST REQUESTEDDIE NARTEYTHE NEW ADABRAKA
    
GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR FILM TITLE
1. RAQUEL AMMAHGOLD COAST LOUNGERAQUEL AMMAHGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ANGELA BAMFORDA WOMAN’S SCORNANGELA BAMFORDA WOMANS’ SCORN
3. JESSICA LARNY2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAYUCHE OBUNSEDIARY OF THE DAMNED

 

 

4. ANTHONY WOODE2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAYFAITH FIDELTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. FAITH FIDELTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARYBIMBO ADEMOYELAST DAYS
    

 

GOLDEN EDITOR VIDEO

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN EDITOR SOUND FILM TITLE
1. DIBA BLERK

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYKANG QUINTUSTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
2. KWEKU KACOU

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEKWEKU KACOUGOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. PATRICK OVOKE ODJEGBA

 

MERRY MEN 2KULANEN IKYOTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. EDDIE NARTEY/ENOCH OBIRIOPOKUTHE NEW ADABRAKAGEORGE SEDZROTHE NEW ADABRAKA
5. HOLMES AWA

 

THE FOREIGNERS GOD  
 

 

   

 

GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTISTE FILM TITLE
1. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN

 

THE FOREIGNERS GODFLORENCE OWOOGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. JULIUS ELIKEM

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEHOUSE OF TARAMERRY MEN 2
3. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN

 

MERRY MEN 2JUDE C ODOHTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. NKANYA NKWAI

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYNANA AKUA AMAKOAH ADINKRAHTHE NEW ADABRAKA
5.

 

 WAWUYO MICHEAL SNRKONY ORDER FROM OBOVE
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN COSTUME

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SOUNDTRACK (ORIGINAL) FILM TITLE
1. IFAN MICHAEL

 

THE FOREIGNERS GODIAM MCCHERYLMERRY MEN 2
2. EDOOW HOUSE

 

JULORPASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. VIVIAN ADJETEY

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEKULANEN IKYOTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. YOLANDA OKEREKE

 

MERRY MEN 2CINA SOULJULOR
  EWUBETHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN MOVIE (INDEGENOUS) OVERALL GOLDEN MOVIE
1. THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. THE FOREIGNERS GODTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
3. GOLD COAST LOUNGEMERRY MEN 2
4. THE LAST DAYSTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. CAST AWAYTHE NEW ADABRAKA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN ACTOR IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SCREENPLAY

DRAMA(MOVIE)

FILM TITLE  
1. RAMSEY NOUAHMERRY MEN 2PASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE 
2. ALPHONSE MENYOGOLD COAST LOUNGEKEHINDE JOSEPH

 

MERRY MEN 2 
3. KANG QUINTUS

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYXAVIAR IGHORODJETHE FOREIGNERS GOD 
4. JAMES GARDINER

 

THE NEW ADABRAKAEDDIE NARTEYTHE NEW ADABRAKA 
5. HENRY COXEFOREIGNERS GODENAH JOHNSCOTT &BUH MELVIN “BABA PROX”THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY 
 

 

    
GOLDEN ACTRESS IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS(DRAMA) FILM TITLE  
1. INI- DIMA OKOJIE

 

FOREIGNERS GODZYNNELL ZUHGOLD COAST LOUNGE 
2.  RAQUEL AMMAH

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEBEVERLY AFAGLOCAST AWAY 
3. UFUOMA

MCDERMOTT

MERRY MEN 2NDAMO DAMARIS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY 
4.  FAITH FIDEL

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYTONI TONESTHE FOREIGNERS GOD 
5. STELLA ANARKWAH

 

THE NEW ADABRAKAKEIRA HEWATCHDIARY OF THE DAMNED 
 

 

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR

(DRAMA)

 

 

FILM TITLE

 

 

GOLDEN STORY DRAMA

(MOVIE)

 

 

FILM TITLE

1. SAM DEDE

 

 

FOREIGNERS GODEDDIE NARTEYTHE NEW ADABRAKA
2. ADJETEY ANANG

 

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEPASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS)

 

 

THE NEW ADABRAKA

 

IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL/XAVIAR IGHORODJETHE FOREIGNERS GOD
 

4. COSSON CHINEPOH

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYAYO MAKUNMERRY MEN 2
5. JIM IKE

 

 

MERRY MEN 2  
 

 

   
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A COMEDY

 

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SHORT FILM FILM TITLE

 

1. RICHMOND XAVIER AMOAKO

 

 

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

RED OCTOBER 
2. ANTHONY WOODE

 

 

JULORCRACKS 
3. JEFFREY NORTEY

 

 

JULOR

 

THE MYTH 
4. AKWESI BOADI (AKROBETO)

 

 

MAD HOUSEYOU ARE NOT ALONE 
5. CLEMENT ASHITEYE

(CLEMENTO SUAREZ)

 

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

CHRISTIAN VILLAGE 
 

6. BISMARK NII ODO

 

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

  
  

 

  
 

GOLDEN CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

FILM TITLE

 

GOLDEN DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE

 

1. RENE ETTAFISHERMANS DIARYPASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ISREAL DELIKEGOLD COAST LOUNGEENAH JOHNSCOTTTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
3. ADEKUNLE “NODASH” ADEJUYIGBEMERRY MEN 2MOSES INWANGMERRY MEN 2
4. AFRED CHIATHE FOREIGNERS GODIFEANYI IFAN MICHEALTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
5. ABIOLA LADIPOLAST REQUESTEDDIE NARTEYTHE NEW ADABRAKA
    
GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR FILM TITLE
1. RAQUEL AMMAHGOLD COAST LOUNGERAQUEL AMMAHGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ANGELA BAMFORDA WOMAN’S SCORNANGELA BAMFORDA WOMANS’ SCORN
3. JESSICA LARNY2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAYUCHE OBUNSEDIARY OF THE DAMNED

 

 

4. ANTHONY WOODE2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAYFAITH FIDELTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. FAITH FIDELTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARYBIMBO ADEMOYELAST DAYS
    

 

GOLDEN EDITOR VIDEO

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN EDITOR SOUND FILM TITLE
1. DIBA BLERK

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYKANG QUINTUSTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
2. KWEKU KACOU

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEKWEKU KACOUGOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. PATRICK OVOKE ODJEGBA

 

MERRY MEN 2KULANEN IKYOTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. EDDIE NARTEY/ENOCH OBIRIOPOKUTHE NEW ADABRAKAGEORGE SEDZROTHE NEW ADABRAKA
5. HOLMES AWA

 

THE FOREIGNERS GOD  
 

 

   

 

GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTISTE FILM TITLE
1. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN

 

THE FOREIGNERS GODFLORENCE OWOOGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. JULIUS ELIKEM

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEHOUSE OF TARAMERRY MEN 2
3. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN

 

MERRY MEN 2JUDE C ODOHTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. NKANYA NKWAI

 

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYNANA AKUA AMAKOAH ADINKRAHTHE NEW ADABRAKA
5.

 

 WAWUYO MICHEAL SNRKONY ORDER FROM OBOVE
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN COSTUME

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SOUNDTRACK (ORIGINAL) FILM TITLE
1. IFAN MICHAEL

 

THE FOREIGNERS GODIAM MCCHERYLMERRY MEN 2
2. EDOOW HOUSE

 

JULORPASCAL AKAGOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. VIVIAN ADJETEY

 

GOLD COAST LOUNGEKULANEN IKYOTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. YOLANDA OKEREKE

 

MERRY MEN 2CINA SOULJULOR
  EWUBETHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN MOVIE (INDEGENOUS) OVERALL GOLDEN MOVIE
1. THE FISHERMAN’S DIARYGOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. THE FOREIGNERS GODTHE FOREIGNERS GOD
3. GOLD COAST LOUNGEMERRY MEN 2
4. THE LAST DAYSTHE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. CAST AWAYTHE NEW ADABRAKA

#YUNPLUGGED

Trending