Connect with us

It is official, we can now call Adele ‘Queen of Music’!!!! She is now the first person to win Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year, and Song Of The Year twice.  Adele won five prizes in all, including Best Pop Vocal Album and Best Pop Solo Performance. When Adele picked up the Grammy award for best album she said Beyonce deserved it more. The pop star was given the night’s top honour for her multi-million selling record 25, but told the audience, “I can’t possibly accept this award. I’m very humbled and I’m very grateful, but Beyonce is the artist of my life”. Adele’s 25 was by far the biggest-seller on this year’s shortlist; outselling Beyonce’s Lemonade by a factor of 10 to 1. It is unclear if Adele will officially reject her award. Chicago’s Chance The Rapper also took three prizes, including best rap album for his self-released record Coloring Book. Rock icon David Bowie won in each of the five categories he was nominated for, including best alternative album, for Blackstar, and best rock performance, for the album’s title track. Beyonce  took home best urban contemporary album and best music video, for the politically-charged Formation. The full list of winners from the 59th annual Grammy Awards:

GENERAL FIELD
Record Of The Year: WINNER: “Hello” — Adele “Formation” — Beyoncé “7 Years” — Lukas Graham “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots Album Of The Year: WINNER: 25 — Adele Lemonade — Beyoncé Purpose — Justin Bieber Views — Drake A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson Song Of The Year: WINNER: “Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele) “Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé) “I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner) “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber) “7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham) Best New Artist: WINNER: Chance The Rapper Kelsea Ballerini The Chainsmokers Maren Morris Anderson .Paak

POP FIELD
Best Pop Solo Performance: WINNER: “Hello” — Adele “Hold Up” — Beyonce “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber “Piece By Piece (Idol Version)” — Kelly Clarkson “Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots “Closer” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey “7 Years” — Lukas Graham “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake “Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul Best Pop Vocal Album: WINNER: 25 — Adele Purpose — Justin Bieber Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande Confident — Demi Lovato This Is Acting — Sia Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson Cinema — Andrea Bocelli Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan Stages Live — Josh Groban Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
Best Dance Recording: WINNER: “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers featuring Daya “Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses “Never Be Like You” — Flume featuring Kai “Rinse & Repeat” — Riton featuring Kah-Lo “Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker Best Dance/Electronic Album: WINNER: Skin — Flume Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre Epoch — Tycho Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: WINNER: Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy Human Nature — Herb Alpert When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb

ROCK FIELD
Best Rock Performance: WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie “Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” — Alabama Shakes “Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White “The Sound Of Silence” — Disturbed “Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots Best Metal Performance: WINNER: “Dystopia” — Megadeth “Shock Me” — Baroness “Slivera” — Gojira “Rotting in Vain” — Korn “The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery Best Rock Song: WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie) “Burn the Witch” —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead) “Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots) “My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect) Best Rock Album: WINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant California — Blink-182 Magma — Gojira Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco Weezer — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD
Best Alternative Music Album: WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie 22, A Million — Bon Iver The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

R&B FIELD
Best R&B Performance: WINNER: “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange “Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid “Permission” — Ro James “I Do” — Musiq Soulchild “Needed Me” — Rihanna Best Traditional R&B Performance: WINNER: “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway “The Three Of Me” — William Bell “Woman’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid “Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia “Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott Best R&B Song: WINNER: “Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) “Come and See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake) “Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller) “Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna) “Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez) Best Urban Contemporary Album: WINNER: Lemonade — Beyoncé Ology — Gallant We Are King — KING Malibu — Anderson .Paak Anti — Rihanna Best R&B Album: WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin Healing Season — Mint Condition Smoove Jones — Mya

RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance: WINNER: “No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz “Panda” —Desiigner “Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne “All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared “That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West Best Rap/Sung Performance: WINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Drake “Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar “Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty “Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream “Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna Best Rap Song: WINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) “All The Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared) “Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna) “No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz) “Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream) Best Rap Album: WINNER: Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul Major Key — DJ Khaled Views — Drake Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD
Best Country Solo Performance: WINNER: “My Church” — Maren Morris “Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark “Vice” — Miranda Lambert “Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban Best Country Duo/Group Performance: WINNER: “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton “Different for Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King “21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne “Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk “Think Of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope Best Country Song: WINNER: “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban) “Die A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett) “My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris) “Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: WINNER: A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson Big Day in a Small Town — Brandy Clark Full Circle — Loretta Lynn Hero — Maren Morris Ripcord — Keith Urban

NEW AGE FIELD
Best New Age Album: WINNER: White Sun II — White Sun Orogen — John Burke Dark Sky Island — Enya Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo Rosetta — Vangelis

JAZZ FIELD
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: WINNER: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist “Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist “In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist “I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: WINNER: Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter Sound Of Red — René Marie Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band Best Jazz Instrumental Album: WINNER: Country for Old Men — John Scofield Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio Dr. Um — Peter Erskine Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: WINNER: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer Best Latin Jazz Album: WINNER: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés Entre Colegas — Andy González Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta 30 – Trio Da Paz

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
Best Gospel Performance/Song: WINNER: “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter “It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters “You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter “Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter “Better” — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: WINNER: “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains “Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters “Priceless” — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters “King of the World” — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters Best Gospel Album: WINNER: Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin Listen —Tim Bowman Jr. Fill This House — Shirley Caesar A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: WINNER: Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters American Prodigal — Crowder Be One — Natalie Grant Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free Best Roots Gospel Album: WINNER: Hymns — Joey+Rory Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

LATIN FIELD
Best Latin Pop Album: WINNER: Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy Ilusión — Gaby Moreno Similares — Laura Pausini Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo Buena Vida — Diego Torres Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: WINNER: iLevitable — ile L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia Los Rakas — Los Rakas Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): WINNER: Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea Best Tropical Latin Album: WINNER: Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo Conexión — Fonseca La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van 35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD
Best American Roots Performance: WINNER: “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers “Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna Best American Roots Song: WINNER: “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) “Alabama at Night” — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks) “City Lights” — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White) “Gulfstream” — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero and The Hub City All-Stars) “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna) Best Americana Album: WINNER: This Is Where I Live — William Bell True Sadness — The Avett Brothers The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers Best Bluegrass Album: WINNER: Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor Original Traditional — Blue Highway Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands North And South — Claire Lynch Best Traditional Blues Album: WINNER: Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson Best Contemporary Blues Album: WINNER: The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness Bloodline — Kenny Neal Give It Back To You — The Record Company Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker Best Folk Album: WINNER: Undercurrent — Sarah Jaroszh Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull Best Regional Roots Music Album: WINNER: E Walea — Kalani Pe’a Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

REGGAE FIELD
Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L Rose Petals — J Boog Everlasting — Raging Fyah Falling Into Place — Rebelution Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

WORLD MUSIC FIELD
Best World Music Album: WINNER: Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble Destiny — Celtic Woman Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

CHILDREN’S FIELD
Best Children’s Album: WINNER: Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo Explorer Of The World — Frances England Novelties — Recess Monkey Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): WINNER: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer M Train — Patti Smith Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists) Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

COMEDY FIELD
Best Comedy Album: WINNER: Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt …America…Great… — David Cross American Myth — Margaret Cho Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer

MUSICAL THEATER
Best Musical Theater Album: WINNER: The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast) Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast) Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: WINNER: Miles Ahead — (Miles Davis & Various Artists) Amy — (Various Artists) Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists) Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists) Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers Best Song Written For Visual Media: WINNER: “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad “Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass “Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad “Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia “The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD
Best Instrumental Composition: WINNER: “Spoken At Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) “Bridge of Spies (End Title)” — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman) “The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band)” — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band) “Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet) “L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale” — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: WINNER: “You and I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) “Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas” — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra) “Linus & Lucy” — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet) “Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa) “We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: WINNER: “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) “Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6) “Do You Want To Know A Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead) “I’m A Fool To Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth) “Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)” — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

PACKAGE FIELD
Best Recording Package: WINNER: Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna) Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts) Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly) 22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: WINNER: Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) 401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views) I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975) Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio) Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

NOTES FIELD
Best Album Notes: WINNER: Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson) The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists) Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists) Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL FIELD
Best Historical Album: WINNER: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists) Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz) Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen, Tony Visconti & Joe LaPorta (David Bowie) Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird) Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt) Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince) Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: WINNER: Greg Kurstin Benny Blanco Max Martin Nineteen85 Ricky Reed Best Remixed Recording: WINNER: “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) “Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)” — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific) “Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)” — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus) “Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)” — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings) “Only” (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X) “Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)” — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD
Best Surround Sound Album: WINNER: Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta) Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus) Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Classical: WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene) Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) Producer of the Year, Classical: WINNER: David Frost Blanton Alspaugh Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin Judith Sherman Robina G. Young

CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Orchestral Performance: WINNER: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande) Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra) Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic) Best Opera Recording: WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico) Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt) Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus) Best Choral Performance: WINNER: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble) Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor) Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing) Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: WINNER: Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene Serious Business — Spektral Quartet Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio Best Classical Instrumental Solo: WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony) Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra) Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout 1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra) Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: TIE: Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) TIE: Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel) Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion) Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia) Best Classical Compendium WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers Best Contemporary Classical Composition: WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia) Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD
Best Music Video: WINNER: “Formation” — Beyoncé “River” — Leon Bridges “Up & Up” — Coldplay “Gosh” — Jamie XX “Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go Best Music Film: WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles) I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki Lemonade — Beyoncé The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)  ]]>

Trending